Tcheky Karyo

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Tchéky Karyo is a Turkish-born French actor and musician who is known for playing leading French police investigator Julien Baptiste in the British drama The Missing (2014) and its spin-off series Baptiste (2019). Beginning his career as an actor on stage in classical and contemporary works, he began to work as a character actor in films in the 1980s. read more

Tchéky Karyo is a Turkish-born French actor and musician who is known for playing leading French police investigator Julien Baptiste in the British drama The Missing (2014) and its spin-off series Baptiste (2019). Beginning his career as an actor on stage in classical and contemporary works, he began to work as a character actor in films in the 1980s. He has acted in numerous films by Hollywood and French directors, including Luc Besson.

Birth Name

Baruh Djaki Karyo

Born

Sunday, 04 October 1953

Actor Filmography

Possessions Yoel 2020
The Eddy Daniel Perrin 2020
Mermaid in Paris Camille 2020
ZeroZeroZero François Salvage 2020
The Name of the Rose Papa Giovanni XXII (as Tcheky Karyo) (credit only), Papa Giovanni XXII, Papa Giovanni XXII (as Tcheky Karyo) 2019
Baptiste Julien Baptiste 2019
War on Beasts Serge Tokarev, Serge Tokarev (credit only) 2018
Mary Magdalene Elisha 2018
Belle and Sebastian, Friends for Life César 2018
Genius Henri Rousseau 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Possessions Yoel 2020
The Eddy Daniel Perrin 2020
Mermaid in Paris Camille 2020
ZeroZeroZero François Salvage 2020
The Name of the Rose Papa Giovanni XXII (as Tcheky Karyo) (credit only), Papa Giovanni XXII, Papa Giovanni XXII (as Tcheky Karyo) 2019
Baptiste Julien Baptiste 2019
War on Beasts Serge Tokarev, Serge Tokarev (credit only) 2018
Mary Magdalene Elisha 2018
Belle and Sebastian, Friends for Life César 2018
Genius Henri Rousseau 2017
Daydreams Marc 2017
Section Zéro Franck Varnove, Franck Varnove (credit only) 2016
Belle & Sebastian: The Adventure Continues César 2015
Through the Air Armand Cavelle 2015
Top Gear France Self 2015
Les Brigands Old Man 2015
The Missing Julien Baptiste 2014
De guerre lasse Armand 2014
Belle & Sebastian César 2013
Jappeloup Marcel Rozier 2013
L'étoile du jour Heroy 2012
No Limit Koskas, Koskas (credit only) 2012
Pieces of Me Edern 2012
Les Lyonnais Serge Suttel 2011
Special Forces Amiral Guezennec 2011
Fabienne Le commissaire Mérendon 2011
Requiem for a Killer l'Arménien 2011
The Way Captain Henri 2010
Among Us Walter 2010
A Man and His Dog Guitariste parc 2009
Vampire Party Le Duc de Journiac 2008
A Previous Engagement Alex Belmont 2008
Boxes Jean 2007
Jacquou le croquant Le chevalier 2007
The Lark Farm Aram 2007
The Gravedancers Vincent Cochet 2006
A Cursed Monarchy Philippe le Bel (as Tcheky Karyo) 2005
Kaamelott Manius Macrinus Firmus (as Tcheky Karyo) 2004
A Very Long Engagement Capitaine Favourier (as Tcheky Karyo) 2004
Ne quittez pas! Raveu, le banquier 2004
Taking Lives Leclair 2004
Renegade Uncle 2004
The Core Serge (as Tcheky Karyo) 2003
The Good Thief Roger 2003
Blade II 2002
CinéMagique Knight 2002
Kiss Of The Dragon Insp. Richard 2001
The King Is Dancing Molière 2000
The Patriot Jean Villeneuve 2000
Saving Grace Jacques (as Tcheky Karyo) 2000
Arabian Nights Black Coda 2000
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc Dunois / Jean de Dunois 1999
My Life So Far Gabriel Chenoux (as Tcheky Karyo) 1999
Comme un poisson hors de l'eau B. B. 1999
Wing Commander Commodore James 'Paladin' Taggart 1999
Babel Nemrod 1999
Let There Be Light Harper 1998
Passage to Paradise Renato 1998
From the Earth to the Moon George Melies 1998
Dobermann Commissaire Sauveur Cristini 1997
Addicted To Love Anton (as Tcheky Karyo) 1997
Habitat Hank Symes 1997
Foreign Land Kraft 1996
Va' dove ti porta il cuore Ernesto 1996
To Have & To Hold Jack 1996
GoldenEye Dimitri Mishkin / Defense Minister Dmitri Mishkin 1995
Operation Dumbo Drop Goddard 1995
Crying Freeman Detective Netah (as Tcheky Karyo) 1995
Bad Boys Fouchet (as Tcheky Karyo) 1995
Moon Shadow Lorenzo 1995
L'ange noir Paul Delorme 1994
Nostradamus Nostradamus 1994
Le Film de les Nuls M. Jacques, le projectionniste #1 (as Tcheky Karyo) 1994
And the Band Played On Dr. Willy Rozenbaum 1993
Taratata Himself 1993
L'Atlantide Lieutenant Morhange 1992
1492: Conquest Of Paradise Pinzon 1992
Red Shoe Diaries Phillip 1992
Sketch Artist Paul Korbel 1992
Isabelle Eberhardt Slimene 1991
Husbands and Lovers Alina's lover 1991
A Grande Arte Hermes (as Tcheky Karyo) 1991
Vincent and me Vincent Van Gogh 1990
La Femme Nikita Bob (as Tcheky Karyo) 1990
Australia Julien Pierson 1989
The Bear Tom 1988
Spiral Kino 1987
Sorceress Etienne de Bourbon (as Tcheky Karyo) 1987
L'amour braque Micky 1985
Full Moon in Paris Remi 1984
Le marginal Francis Pierron 1983
La balance Petrovic (as Tcheky Karyo) 1982
Que les gros salaires lèvent le doigt! 1982
The Return of Martin Guerre Augustin 1982
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙