Theodore Dreiser

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 34
Theodore Herman Albert Dreiser was an American novelist and journalist of the naturalist school. His novels often featured main characters who succeeded at their objectives despite a lack of a firm moral code, and literary situations that more closely resemble studies of nature than tales of choice and agency. Dreiser's best known novels include... read more

Theodore Herman Albert Dreiser was an American novelist and journalist of the naturalist school. His novels often featured main characters who succeeded at their objectives despite a lack of a firm moral code, and literary situations that more closely resemble studies of nature than tales of choice and agency. Dreiser's best known novels include Sister Carrie (1900) and An American Tragedy (1925).

Birth Name

Herman Theodore Dreiser

Born

Sunday, 27 August 1871

Died

Friday, 28 December 1945

Actor Filmography

Camille Gas-House Gleasen 1926
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Camille Gas-House Gleasen 1926
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙