Tom Berenger

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 79
Tom Berenger is an American television and motion picture actor. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of Staff Sergeant Bob Barnes in Platoon (1986). He is also known for playing Jake Taylor in the Major League films and Thomas Beckett in the Sniper films. Other films he appeared in include Looking for Mr. read more

Tom Berenger is an American television and motion picture actor. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of Staff Sergeant Bob Barnes in Platoon (1986). He is also known for playing Jake Taylor in the Major League films and Thomas Beckett in the Sniper films. Other films he appeared in include Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977), The Dogs of War (1980), The Big Chill (1983), Eddie and the Cruisers (1983), Betrayed (1988), The Field (1990), Gettysburg (1993), The Substitute (1996), One Man's Hero (1999), Training Day (2001), and Inception (2010).

Birth Name

Thomas Michael Moore

Born

Tuesday, 31 May 1949

Actor Filmography

Stakeout Joe Smith 2020
Sniper: Assassin's End Thomas Beckett 2020
Blood and Money Jim Reed 2020
Supervized Ray 2019
Brothers in Arms Himself 2018
American Dresser John Moore 2018
1st Born Tucker Jefferson 2018
Gone Are the Days Will 2018
Wunderland Maj. McCulley 2018
Cops and Robbers Captain Randolph 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Stakeout Joe Smith 2020
Sniper: Assassin's End Thomas Beckett 2020
Blood and Money Jim Reed 2020
Supervized Ray 2019
Brothers in Arms Himself 2018
American Dresser John Moore 2018
1st Born Tucker Jefferson 2018
Gone Are the Days Will 2018
Wunderland Maj. McCulley 2018
Cops and Robbers Captain Randolph 2017
Sniper: Ultimate Kill Thomas Beckett 2017
Training Day Stan Gursky 2017
Positively Paula Himself 2016
Impact Earth Herbert Sloan 2015
Sniper: Legacy Thomas Beckett 2014
Lonesome Dove Church John Shepherd 2014
Doc Holliday's Revenge Judge Wells 2014
Reach Me Teddy 2014
Bad Country Lutin Adams 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Major Crimes Jackson Raydor 2012
Larry King Now Himself 2012
Hatfields & McCoys Jim Vance 2012
Brake Ben Reynolds 2012
War Flowers Gen. McIntire 2012
Bucksville The Patron of Justice 2011
XIII: The Series Rainer Gerhardt 2011
Last Will Frank Emery 2011
Faster Warden 2010
Hawaii Five-0 Eddie Williams 2010
Inception Browning 2010
Sinners And Saints Captain Trahan 2010
Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball Walter Weed 2010
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (voice) 2010
Breaking Point Steven Luisi 2009
Silent Venom Admiral Bradley Wallace 2009
The Hitmen Diaries: Charlie Valentine Becker 2009
Amber Alert: Terror on the Highway Larsan 2008
Stiletto Virgil Vadalos 2008
The Christmas Miracle Of Jonathan Toomey Jonathan Toomey 2007
October Road Bob 'The Commander' Garrett, Bob 'The Commander' Garrett (credit only) 2007
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King Richard Kinnell 2006
Into the West Colonel J. Chivington 2005
Detective Sgt. Malcolm Ainslie 2005
Sniper 3 Thomas Beckett 2004
Peacemakers Marshal Jared Stone 2003
VH1 Goes Inside Sam (archive footage) 2003
Sniper 2 Thomas Beckett 2002
The Junction Boys Paul 'Bear' Bryant 2002
Johnson County War Cain Hammett 2002
Eye See You Hank 2002
Watchtower Art Stoner 2001
True Blue Rembrandt Macy 2001
Training Day Stan Gursky 2001
The Hollywood Sign Tom Greener 2001
Cutaway Red Line 2000
Takedown McCoy Rollins 2000
Third Watch Aaron Noble 1999
Diplomatic Siege Gen. Buck Swain 1999
Turbulence 2: Fear Of Flying Sikes 1999
One Man's Hero John Riley 1999
The Directors Himself 1999
A Murder Of Crows Clifford Dubose 1998
Shadow Of Doubt Jack Campioni 1998
The Gingerbread Man Pete Randle 1998
Ally McBeal Harrison Wyatt 1997
Rough Riders Theodore Roosevelt 1997
An Occasional Hell Dr. Ernest Dewalt 1996
The Substitute Jonathan Shale 1996
Last of the Dogmen Lewis Gates 1995
Body Language Atty. Gavin St. Claire 1995
The Avenging Angel Miles Utley 1995
Chasers Rock Reilly 1994
Major League II Jake Taylor 1994
Gettysburg Lt. Gen. James Longstreet 1993
Sliver Jack Landsford 1993
Sniper Thomas Beckett 1993
At Play In The Fields Of The Lord Lewis Moon 1991
Shattered Dan Merrick 1991
The Field Peter - The American 1990
Law & Order Dean Tyler 1990
Dream On Nick Spencer 1990
Love At Large Harry Dobbs 1990
Born on the Fourth of July Recruiting Gunnery Sgt. Hayes 1990
Major League Jake Taylor 1989
Last Rites Father Michael Pace 1988
Betrayed Gary Simmons 1988
Shoot to Kill Jonathan Knox 1988
Someone To Watch Over Me Det. Mike Keegan 1987
Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam (voice) 1987
Platoon Sgt. Barnes 1986
If Tomorrow Comes Jeff Stevens 1986
Rustlers' Rhapsody Rex O'Herlihan 1985
Fear City Matt Rossi 1984
The Big Chill Sam 1983
Eddie And The Cruisers Frank Ridgeway 1983
Cheers Don Santry 1982
Beyond the Door Matthew Jackson 1982
The Dogs Of War Drew 1980
Flesh & Blood Bobby 1979
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days Butch Cassidy 1979
In Praise Of Older Women Andras Vayda 1978
Rush It Richard Moore 1978
Looking for Mr. Goodbar Gary 1977
The Sentinel Man at end 1977

Producer Filmography

2012 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Won
1993 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1987 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1987 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙