Tom Conti

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Thomas Antonio Conti is a Scottish actor, theatre director, and novelist. He won a Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play in 1979 for his performance in Whose Life Is It Anyway? and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor for the 1983 film Reuben, Reuben.

Thomas Antonio Conti is a Scottish actor, theatre director, and novelist. He won a Tony Award for Best Actor in a Play in 1979 for his performance in Whose Life Is It Anyway? and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actor for the 1983 film Reuben, Reuben.

Birth Name

Thomas Conti

Born

Saturday, 22 November 1941

Actor Filmography

Oppenheimer Albert Einstein 2023
Peripheral Gilmore Trent 2020
Paddington 2 Judge Gerald Biggleswade 2017
David Bowie: Stardust Self - Actor 2017
David Bowie: The Man Who Stole the World Self - Actor 2016
Hermitage Revealed Voice of Pliny the Elder / Pliny the Elder (voice) 2014
City Slacker Ray 2012
Parents Len Miller 2012
The Dark Knight Rises Prisoner 2012
Run for Your Wife Actor 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Oppenheimer Albert Einstein 2023
Peripheral Gilmore Trent 2020
Paddington 2 Judge Gerald Biggleswade 2017
David Bowie: Stardust Self - Actor 2017
David Bowie: The Man Who Stole the World Self - Actor 2016
Hermitage Revealed Voice of Pliny the Elder / Pliny the Elder (voice) 2014
City Slacker Ray 2012
Parents Len Miller 2012
The Dark Knight Rises Prisoner 2012
Run for Your Wife Actor 2012
StreetDance 2 Manu / Manu, Eva's uncle 2012
Celebrity Antiques Road Trip Self 2011
Atlantis: End of a World, Birth of a Legend Narrator 2011
The Tempest Gonzalo 2010
Blind Revenge Sir Paul 2010
Miranda Charles 2009
Lark Rise to Candleford William Bourne / Mr. Reppington 2008
Imagine a School... Summerhill Self 2008
Deeply Irresponsible Nate (2007) / Nate 2007
Dangerous Parking Doc Baker 2007
The Dame Edna Treatment Self - Audience Member 2007
O Jerusalem Sir Cunningham 2006
Rabbit Fever Prof Rosenberg 2006
Paid Rudi 2006
Almost Heaven Bert Gordon 2006
Derailed Eliot Firth 2005
Nigella Self 2005
The Paul O'Grady Show Himself - Guest 2004
Donovan Joe Donovan 2004
Doc Martin Bernard Newton 2004
Andy Pandy Narrator 2002
The Enemy Insp. John Cregar 2001
Deadline Si Beekman 2000
Don't Go Breaking My Heart Dr. Fiedler / Dr Fiedler 1999
Out of Control Eddie 1998
Sub Down Harry Rheinhartdt 1997
The Inheritance Henry Hamilton 1997
Light Lunch Self 1997
Cosby William Shakespeare 1996
The Wright Verdicts Charles Wright 1995
Harry Enfield and Chums Self 1994
Friends Stephen Waltham, Steven Waltham 1994
American Dreamer 1990
Shirley Valentine Costas Demitriadis / Costas 1989
Fatal Judgement Pat Piscitelli 1988
Two Brothers Running Moses Bornstein 1988
The Quick and the Dead Duncan McKaskel 1987
Beyond Therapy Stuart 1987
Nazi Hunter: The Beate Klarsfeld Story Serge Klarsfeld 1986
The Gospel According to Vic Vic Mathews 1986
Saving Grace Pope Leo XIV 1986
Miracles Roger 1986
Tokyo melody: un film sur Ryuichi Sakamoto Lawrence / Lawrence (archive footage) 1985
American Dreamer Alan McMann 1984
Reuben, Reuben Gowan McGland 1983
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence Lawrence 1983
Faerie Tale Theatre Prince Richard 1982
The 33rd Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 1979
The Haunting of Julia Mark Berkeley 1978
The Norman Conquests Norman 1977
The Duellists Dr. Jacquin 1977
The Glittering Prizes Adam Morris 1976
Madame Bovary Charles Bovary 1975
Galileo Andrea Sarti (man) 1975
Slade in Flame Robert Seymour 1975
Fall of Eagles Glazkov 1974
Sam David Ellis 1973
Thriller Bruno Varella 1973
Crown Court Malcolm Stone 1972
Play for Today Barron 1970
A Family at War Lance Corporal Reynolds 1970
The Borderers Patrick 1968
BBC Play of the Month Francis Archer 1965
Call My Bluff Self 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Che Guevara 1965
Teletale Pino 1963
The Plane Makers Apprentice 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
Dr. Finlay's Casebook Dugald Smith 1962
This Is Your Life Self 1955
1987Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1984OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1984Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙