Tony Roberts

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
David Anthony "Tony" Roberts is an American actor. He is known for his roles in six Woody Allen movies — most notably Annie Hall — often cast as Allen's best friend.

David Anthony "Tony" Roberts is an American actor. He is known for his roles in six Woody Allen movies — most notably Annie Hall — often cast as Allen's best friend.

Birth Name

David Anthony Roberts

Born

Sunday, 22 October 1939

Actor Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
It Takes a Lunatic Self 2019
Dirty Dancing Max Kellerman 2017
The Longest Week Barry the Therapist / Barry 2014
Spotlight on Broadway Ira 2013
Mr. Box Office 2012
Woody Allen: A Documentary Himself 2011
The Best of The Tony Awards: The Plays Ira (segment "The Tale of the Allergist's Wife") 2006
12 and Holding Doctor 2006
The Lady in Question Is Charles Busch The Allergist's Wife 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Self 2021
It Takes a Lunatic Self 2019
Dirty Dancing Max Kellerman 2017
The Longest Week Barry the Therapist / Barry 2014
Spotlight on Broadway Ira 2013
Mr. Box Office 2012
Woody Allen: A Documentary Himself 2011
The Best of The Tony Awards: The Plays Ira (segment "The Tale of the Allergist's Wife") 2006
12 and Holding Doctor 2006
The Lady in Question Is Charles Busch The Allergist's Wife 2005
Married to the Kellys Martin Wagner 2003
Los Angeles Plays Itself Rob in Annie Hall 2003
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There Self 2003
Comic Groove Self 2002
My Best Friend's Wife Mr. Epstein 2001
Sounds from a Town I Love Man on Bench 2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Ziggy Gold 2001
My Favorite Broadway: The Leading Ladies Self - Performer 1999
Dead Broke Walter 1998
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 1997
The Trial of Adolf Eichmann Heinrich Karl Grüber / George Wellers (voices) 1997
Victor/Victoria Carol Todd (Toddy) / Carroll "Toddy" Todd 1995
A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Jealous Jokester Toby Joplin 1995
The 48th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Not in My Family 1993
The American Clock Jesse Livermore 1993
Our Sons Harry 1991
Switch Arnold Freidkin 1991
Popcorn Mr. Davis 1991
Law & Order Lucas Pollard, Nicholas Bennett, Paul Redfield, Senator Bryce Peterson 1990
Fist Fighter 1988
18 Again! Arnie Watson / Arnold 'Arnie' Watson 1988
The Thorns Sloan Thorn 1988
Seize the Day Bernie Pell 1987
Radio Days "Silver Dollar" Emcee / 'Silver Dollar' Emcee 1987
Nightlife Self 1986
American Masters Narrator, Self 1986
Matlock Guy Palmer 1986
Hannah and Her Sisters Norman / Norman - Mickey's Ex-partner 1986
Key Exchange David Slattery 1985
The Lucie Arnaz Show Jim Gordon 1985
Night of 100 Stars II Self 1985
Murder, She Wrote Devon 'Sonny' Lane 1984
Finder of Lost Loves Thad Holcolmbe 1984
The 38th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter & Performer 1984
The Four Seasons Ted Bolen 1984
Amityville 3-D John Baxter 1983
Packin' It In Charlie Baumgarten 1983
Hotel Brian Fox 1982
A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy Maxwell 1982
A Question of Honor Marlowe 1982
The Way They Were 1981
The 35th Annual Tony Awards Self - Performer 1981
Stardust Memories Tony 1980
The 34th Annual Tony Awards Self - Presenter 1980
Just Tell Me What You Want Mike Berger 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Dr. Jerry Kulyn, Lawrence Kolleeny 1979
Rosetti and Ryan Joseph Rosetti 1977
The Love Boat Jack Chenault 1977
Annie Hall Rob 1977
The Paul Ryan Show Self 1977
The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case Lt. Jim Finn 1976
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Lovers Like Us Alex Fox 1975
Phyllis Jerry 1975
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three Warren LaSalle 1974
Serpico Bob Blair 1973
Play It Again, Sam Dick Christie / Dick 1972
Star Spangled Girl Andy Hobart 1971
McMillan & Wife Philip Bainbridge 1971
The Million Dollar Duck Fred Hines 1971
Great Performances Self - Performer 1971
Men at Law Jack Halbert 1970
Night Gallery Dr. Morris Levine (segment "The Messiah on Mott Street") 1969
Love, American Style Chris (segment "Love and the Hotel Caper") 1969
The 22nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 1968
The Trials of O'Brien Charlie 1965
The Magical World of Disney Fred Hines 1954
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙