Vicki Baum

Writer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 49
Hedwig "Vicki" Baum was an Austrian writer. She is known for the novel Menschen im Hotel, one of her first international successes. It was made into a 1932 film and a 1989 broadway musical.

Discover

Hedwig "Vicki" Baum was an Austrian writer. She is known for the novel Menschen im Hotel, one of her first international successes. It was made into a 1932 film and a 1989 broadway musical.

Birth Name

Hedwig Baum

Born

Tuesday, 24 January 1888

Died

Monday, 29 August 1960

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙