Victoria Wicks

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Victoria Wicks is a British actress. She is known for her role as Sally Smedley in Channel 4's award-winning comedy series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-1998). Her other television roles include Mrs. Gideon in The Mighty Boosh (2004), and the College Director in Skins (2007–08). Her film appearances include The Imitation Game (2014) and High-Rise (2015). read more

Victoria Wicks is a British actress. She is known for her role as Sally Smedley in Channel 4's award-winning comedy series Drop the Dead Donkey (1990-1998). Her other television roles include Mrs. Gideon in The Mighty Boosh (2004), and the College Director in Skins (2007–08). Her film appearances include The Imitation Game (2014) and High-Rise (2015). She is an Associate of Howard Barker's theatre company, the Wrestling School.

Birth Name

Beverly Victoria Anne Wicks

Born

Saturday, 18 April 1959

Actress Filmography

The Larkins Mrs. Fothergill 2021
Finding Your Feet Pru - Swimmer 2017
Notes on Blindness Librarian 2016
The Brother Vendor 2016
High-Rise Miriam 2015
The Royals Ingrid 2015
The Imitation Game Joan's Mother 2014
Glue Susannah 2014
Wizards vs. Aliens Chancellor Kooth 2012
Sherlock Margaret Patterson 2010
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Larkins Mrs. Fothergill 2021
Finding Your Feet Pru - Swimmer 2017
Notes on Blindness Librarian 2016
The Brother Vendor 2016
High-Rise Miriam 2015
The Royals Ingrid 2015
The Imitation Game Joan's Mother 2014
Glue Susannah 2014
Wizards vs. Aliens Chancellor Kooth 2012
Sherlock Margaret Patterson 2010
Collision Angela Reeves 2009
Mistresses Jemma Grey 2008
Skins College Director 2007
M.I.High Head of M.I.9 2007
Doctor Who High Priestess 2005
Comedy Connections Self 2003
The Mighty Boosh Mrs. Gideon 2003
What a Girl Wants Henry's Secretary 2003
My Family Bex's Mother, Dinner Guest 2000
Doctors Alison Matthews, Elspeth Manners, Jenny Rockman, Jocasta Rathbone, Marjorie Middleton, Yvonne Diamond 2000
Bernard's Watch Aunt Rowena 1997
Midsomer Murders Helen Callaghan, Sarah Stone 1997
Bright Hair Miss Montrose 1997
Testament: The Bible in Animation Jezebel 1996
Silent Witness Lizzie Fraser 1996
Prince Cinders Princess Lovelypenny (voice) / Princess Lovelypenny 1993
Peak Practice Judy 1993
Murder Most Horrid Jocasta 1991
Drop the Dead Donkey Sally Smedley 1990
Blossom Jacqueline Renaud 1990
Not a Penny More, Not a Penny Less Georgina Oakley 1990
Poirot Mrs Swinburne 1989
You Bet! Self 1988
Ping Pong Alan's Wife / Maggie Wong 1987
Hold the Dream Sarah Lowther 1986
Casualty QC Connolly, QC Mrs. Conolly 1986
The Prisoner of Zenda Princess Flavia 1984
Alas Smith & Jones 1984
Grange Hill Dr. Burton 1978
Rumpole of the Bailey Amanda Gleason 1975
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙