Wally Vernon

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 31

Birth Name

Walter J. Vernon

Born

Saturday, 27 May 1905

Died

Saturday, 07 March 1970

Actor Filmography

What a Way to Go! Agent 1964
Dr. Kildare Fur Salesman 1961
Peter Loves Mary Smitty 1960
The Law and Mr. Jones Mortimer Wild, Mr. Bowles 1960
Stagecoach West Professor 1960
The Untouchables Newsboy 1959
Bat Masterson Bartender 1958
The Ann Sothern Show Cornelius Van Dyke 1958
Mike Hammer Wally Davis 1958
Casey Jones Giles 1957
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

What a Way to Go! Agent 1964
Dr. Kildare Fur Salesman 1961
Peter Loves Mary Smitty 1960
The Law and Mr. Jones Mortimer Wild, Mr. Bowles 1960
Stagecoach West Professor 1960
The Untouchables Newsboy 1959
Bat Masterson Bartender 1958
The Ann Sothern Show Cornelius Van Dyke 1958
Mike Hammer Wally Davis 1958
Casey Jones Giles 1957
The Adventures of McGraw Winkle 1957
The White Squaw Faro Bill 1956
Fury at Gunsight Pass Okay, Okay aka Johnny Oakes / Okay, Okay 1956
Columbia Laff Hour (archive footage) 1956
Celebrity Playhouse Joey Perhaps 1955
Tales of the Texas Rangers Grubstake 1955
Damon Runyon Theater Joey Perhaps 1955
Affair with a Stranger Joe, Taxi Driver 1953
Bloodhounds of Broadway Harry 'Poorly' Sammis 1952
What Price Glory Lipinsky 1952
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Smiley 1951
Border Rangers Hungry Hicks 1950
Train to Tombstone Clifton Gulliver 1950
Gunfire Clem 1950
I Shot Billy the Kid Vicente 1950
Beauty on Parade Sam Short 1950
Always Leave Them Laughing Wally Vernon - Comic 1949
Square Dance Jubilee Seldom Sam Jenks 1949
He Walked by Night Postman 1949
The Lucky Stiff Card Player 1949
Joe Palooka in Winner Take All Taxi Driver 1948
Behind Locked Doors Maintenance Man 1948
King of the Gamblers Mike Burns 1948
Joe Palooka in Fighting Mad Archie Stone 1948
Stagecoach to Monterey Throckmorton 'Other-Hand' Snodgrass 1944
Silver City Kid Wildcat Higgens 1944
Silent Partner Room Service Waiter 1944
Call of the South Seas Handsome 1944
Outlaws of Santa Fe Buckshot Peters 1944
California Joe Tumbleweed Smith 1943
Pistol Packin' Mama The Joker 1943
Canyon City Beauty Bradshaw 1943
Here Comes Elmer Wally 1943
The Man from the Rio Grande Jimpson Simpson 1943
A Scream in the Dark Klousky 1943
Black Hills Express Deputy Deadeye 1943
Thumbs Up Comedy Trio Member 1943
Fugitive from Sonora Jack Pot Murphy 1943
Get Going Comic Bit 1943
Tahiti Honey Maxie 1943
Hit Parade of 1943 Vaudeville Actor 1943
Reveille with Beverly Stomp McCoy 1943
Sandy Gets Her Man Fireman Bagshaw 1940
Margie Al 1940
Sailor's Lady Goofer 1940
Charlie Chan at Treasure Island Elmer Kelner 1939
The Gorilla Seaman 1939
Chasing Danger Waldo Winkle / Waldo Winkle [AFI Name: Waldo Rohrbeck] 1939
Broadway Serenade Joey - the Jinx / Joey, the Jinx 1939
Tail Spin Chick 1939
Sharpshooters Waldo 1938
Meet the Girls Delbert Jones 1938
Alexander's Ragtime Band Wally Vernon 1938
Kentucky Moonshine Gus Bryce 1938
Happy Landing Al Mahoney 1938
Submarine D-1 Sailor 1937
This Way Please Bumps 1937
You Can't Have Everything Jerry 1937
Mountain Music Odette Potta 1937
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙