Walter Long

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 30

Birth Name

Walter Huntley Long

Born

Wednesday, 05 March 1879

Died

Friday, 04 July 1952

Actor Filmography

These Amazing Shadows Gus (clip from The Birth of a Nation (1915)) 2011
The Best of Laurel and Hardy The Captain / The Tiger 1968
Black History: Lost, Stolen or Strayed Self / Gus 1968
Cavalcade of Bands Himself 1950
The Ed Wynn Show Self 1949
Floor Show Self 1948
Dillinger Mug in Police Lineup 1945
I Was a Prisoner on Devil's Island Captain Quinez 1941
Silver Stallion Benson 1941
Lady from Louisiana Lottery Thug 1941
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

These Amazing Shadows Gus (clip from The Birth of a Nation (1915)) 2011
The Best of Laurel and Hardy The Captain / The Tiger 1968
Black History: Lost, Stolen or Strayed Self / Gus 1968
Cavalcade of Bands Himself 1950
The Ed Wynn Show Self 1949
Floor Show Self 1948
Dillinger Mug in Police Lineup 1945
I Was a Prisoner on Devil's Island Captain Quinez 1941
Silver Stallion Benson 1941
Lady from Louisiana Lottery Thug 1941
City of Missing Girls Officer Larkin / Larkin 1941
A Man Betrayed Henchman Asking About Pete and Louie 1941
Ridin' on a Rainbow Three Feathers Bartender 1941
When the Daltons Rode Deputy on Train 1940
Hidden Gold Henchman Sanford / Sanford 1940
Men Without Souls Fireman 1940
Dark Command Townsman 1940
Fighting Mad Frenchy 1939
Flaming Lead Big Jim Creely 1939
Daughter of the Tong Henchman 1939
Union Pacific Irishman 1939
Wild Horse Canyon Roscoe 1938
Prison Break Convict 1938
Man's Country Lex Crane / Buck Crane 1938
Bar 20 Justice Pierce 1938
Six-Shootin' Sheriff Gang Leader Chuck / Chuck - Gang Leader 1938
The Painted Trail Gang Leader Driscoll 1938
Federal Bullets Henchman 1937
Hoosier Schoolboy Riley 1937
North of the Rio Grande Bull O'Hara 1937
Pick a Star Bandit 1937
Dick Tracy Whitey 1937
The Bold Caballero Guard 1936
The Accusing Finger Convict 1936
Wedding Present Gangster 1936
The Glory Trail Riley - Renegade Leader 1936
Sutter's Gold Sailor 1936
Drift Fence Bev Wilson 1936
Frisco Kid Gambling Miner 1935
Annie Oakley Dan - First Indian Hater 1935
Here Comes Cookie Tramp 1935
Naughty Marietta Pirate Leader 1935
The Whole Town's Talking Convict 1935
The Live Ghost Captain 1934
Three Little Pigskins Joe Stacks 1934
Lightning Strikes Twice Policeman 1934
Going Bye-Bye! Butch 1934
Operator 13 Operator 55 1934
The Thin Man Stutsy Burke 1934
The House of Rothschild Prussian Soldier 1934
Lazy River Buck - Prisoner 1934
Six of a Kind Hold-Up Man 1934
Fugitive Lovers Prison Guard 1934
Aggie Appleby, Maker of Men Red's Prison Cellmate 1933
Easy Millions 1933
Blondie Johnson Artie 1933
Laughter in Hell Chain Gang Member 1933
Women Won't Tell Joe Kummer 1933
Silver Dollar Sick Miner Selling Mine to Yates 1932
Call Her Savage Man Who Tries to Pick Up Nasa / Man Who Tries to Pick Up Nasa (Uncredited) 1932
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Blacksmith 1932
Cornered Henchman Slade 1932
Any Old Port! Mugsie Long, proprietor of Ye Mariner's Rest / Mugsie Long - Proprietor of Ye Mariner's Rest 1932
Dragnet Patrol Jim Grainger 1931
Soul of the Slums Pete Thompson 1931
Pardon Us The Tiger 1931
The Maltese Falcon Miles Archer 1931
Other Men's Women Bixby 1931
Sea Devils Johnson the First Mate 1931
Moby Dick Stubbs 1930
Conspiracy Weinberg 1930
Beau Bandit Bobcat 1930
The Black Watch Harrim Bey 1929
Chicago Flynn's Thug 1927
Back to God's Country Captain Blake 1927
The Yankee Clipper Portuguese Joe 1927
West of Broadway Bad Willie 1926
Eve's Leaves Chang Fang 1926
Bobbed Hair Doc 1925
The Road to Yesterday Rowdy in Burning-at-the-Stake Scene 1925
Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman Crawshay 1925
The Lady Blackie 1925
Missing Daughters Guy Benson 1924
Call of the Wild Hagin 1923
The Shock The Captain 1923
Little Church Around the Corner Big Hex Poulon 1923
My American Wife Gomez 1922
Shadows Daniel Gibbs 1922
Blood and Sand Plumitas 1922
A Trip to Paramountown Himself / Self 1922
Moran of the Lady Letty Captain 'Slippery' Kitchell 1922
The Sheik Omair - the Bandit 1921
Go and Get It Jim Hogan 1920
The Sea Wolf 'Black' Harris / 'Black' Harris, the Mate 1920
Excuse My Dust Ritz 1920
The Fighting Shepherdess Pete Mullendore 1920
Scarlet Days King Bagley aka Knight of the Black Stain 1919
Desert Gold Rojas 1919
The Mother and the Law The Musketeer of the Town 1919
The Poppy Girl's Husband Boston Blackie 1919
The Woman God Forgot Taloc (High Priest) / High Priest Taloc 1917
The Little American German Captain 1917
A Romance of the Redwoods Sheriff 1917
Joan the Woman The executioner 1916
Intolerance Babylonian Warrior / The Musketeer of the Slums 1916
The Children in the House Al Fellowes 1916
Sold for Marriage Col. Gregioff 1916
Daphne and the Pirate Jamie d'Arcy 1916
Martyrs of the Alamo Santa Anna 1915
A Man and His Mate Taylor 1915
The Birth of a Nation Gus - A Renegade Negro / Gus 1915
The Avenging Conscience: or 'Thou Shalt Not Kill' The Detective 1914
The Escape unknown / Minor Role 1914
Home, Sweet Home (as W.H. Long) 1914
The Life of General Villa Federal Officer 1914
Traffic in Souls Policeman 1913
The Primal Call Undetermined Role 1911
The Fugitive 1910
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙