Warner Oland

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 39
Warner Oland was a Swedish-American actor most remembered for playing several Chinese and Chinese-American characters: the Honolulu Police detective, Lieutenant Charlie Chan; Dr. Fu Manchu; and Henry Chang in Shanghai Express. His family emigrated to the United States when he was 13. He pursued a film career that included time on Broadway and dozens... read more

Warner Oland was a Swedish-American actor most remembered for playing several Chinese and Chinese-American characters: the Honolulu Police detective, Lieutenant Charlie Chan; Dr. Fu Manchu; and Henry Chang in Shanghai Express. His family emigrated to the United States when he was 13. He pursued a film career that included time on Broadway and dozens of film appearances, including 16 Charlie Chan films.

Birth Name

Johan Verner Öhlund

Born

Friday, 03 October 1879

Died

Saturday, 06 August 1938

Actor Filmography

Anna May Wong, Frosted Yellow Willows: Her Life, Times and Legend Fu Manchu (clip from Daughter of the Dragon (1931)) 2007
Complicated Women Himself (archive footage) / Self 2003
Monster by Moonlight! The Immortal Saga of 'The Wolf Man' Dr. Yogami / Archive Footage 1999
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Actor 'Charlie Chan at the Opera' 1997
American Masters Charlie Chan, The Cantor 1986
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Days of Thrills and Laughter Self 1961
Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo Charlie Chan 1938
Charlie Chan on Broadway Charlie Chan 1937
Charlie Chan at the Olympics Charlie Chan 1937
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Anna May Wong, Frosted Yellow Willows: Her Life, Times and Legend Fu Manchu (clip from Daughter of the Dragon (1931)) 2007
Complicated Women Himself (archive footage) / Self 2003
Monster by Moonlight! The Immortal Saga of 'The Wolf Man' Dr. Yogami / Archive Footage 1999
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Actor 'Charlie Chan at the Opera' 1997
American Masters Charlie Chan, The Cantor 1986
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Days of Thrills and Laughter Self 1961
Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo Charlie Chan 1938
Charlie Chan on Broadway Charlie Chan 1937
Charlie Chan at the Olympics Charlie Chan 1937
Charlie Chan at the Opera Charlie Chan 1936
Charlie Chan at the Race Track Charlie Chan 1936
Charlie Chan at the Circus Charlie Chan 1936
Charlie Chan's Secret Charlie Chan 1936
Charlie Chan in Shanghai Charlie Chan 1935
Shanghai Ambassador Lun Sing 1935
Charlie Chan in Egypt Charlie Chan 1935
Werewolf of London Dr. Yogami 1935
Charlie Chan in Paris Charlie Chan 1935
Movies on Sundays Charlie Chan 1935
The Painted Veil General Yu 1934
Charlie Chan in London Inspector Charlie Chan / Charlie Chan 1934
Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back Prince Achmed 1934
Charlie Chan's Courage Charlie Chan 1934
Mandalay Nick 1934
Charlie Chan's Greatest Case Charlie Chan 1933
Before Dawn Dr. Paul Cornelius 1933
How to Break 90 #3: Hip Action Himself / Self 1933
The Son-Daughter Fen Sha 1932
A Passport to Hell Baron von Sydow, Police Commandant 1932
Shanghai Express Henry Chang / Mr. Henry Chang 1932
Charlie Chan's Chance Charlie Chan 1932
Daughter of the Dragon Fu Manchu 1931
The Big Gamble Andrew North 1931
The Black Camel Inspector Charlie Chan / Charlie Chan 1931
Charlie Chan Carries On Charlie Chan 1931
Dishonored Colonel von Hindau 1931
The Drums of Jeopardy Dr. Boris Karlov 1931
The Return of Dr. Fu Manchu Dr. Fu Manchu 1930
Paramount on Parade Fu Manchu (Murder Will Out) 1930
The Vagabond King Thibault 1930
Dangerous Paradise Schomberg 1930
So This Is Marriage King David 1929
The Mighty Sterky 1929
The Mysterious Dr. Fu Manchu Dr. Fu Manchu 1929
The Studio Murder Mystery Rupert Borka 1929
Chinatown Nights Boston Charley 1929
The Faker Hadrian 1929
Dream of Love The Duke / The Duke, Current Dicator 1928
The Scarlet Lady Zaneriff 1928
Stand and Deliver Ghika - the Bandit Leader 1928
The Jazz Singer The Cantor / Cantor Rabinowitz 1928
Good Time Charley 'Good Time' Charley Keene / Good Time Charley Keene 1927
Old San Francisco Chris Buckwell 1927
When a Man Loves André Lescaut 1927
Tell It to the Marines Chinese Bandit Chief 1926
Twinkletoes Roseleaf 1926
The Marriage Clause Max Ravenal 1926
Don Juan Cesare Borgia 1926
Flower of Night Luke Rand 1925
Don Q Son of Zorro The Archduke / The Archduke Paul 1925
Riders of the Purple Sage Lew Walters aka Judge Dyer 1925
Hurricane Hutch Clifton Marlow 1921
The Phantom Foe Uncle Leo Sealkirk 1920
The Twin Pawns John Bent 1919
The Lightning Raider Wu Fang 1919
The Fatal Ring Richard Carslake 1917
Patria Baron Huroki 1917
The Eternal Sappho H. Coudal 1916
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙