Winfield R. Sheehan

Producer · Executive Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 33
Winfield R. Sheehan was a film company executive. He was responsible for much of Fox Film Corporation's output during the 1920s and 1930s. As studio head, he won an Academy Award for Best Picture for the film Cavalcade and was nominated three more times. Most famously, he nurtured the budding stardom of then-child star Shirley Temple, in such films... read more

Winfield R. Sheehan was a film company executive. He was responsible for much of Fox Film Corporation's output during the 1920s and 1930s. As studio head, he won an Academy Award for Best Picture for the film Cavalcade and was nominated three more times. Most famously, he nurtured the budding stardom of then-child star Shirley Temple, in such films as Stand Up and Cheer! and Curly Top.

Birth Name

Winfield Richard Sheehan

Born

Monday, 24 September 1883

Died

Wednesday, 25 July 1945

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙