Agatha Christie

Writer · Actor · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 69
Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa Christie, Lady Mallowan, was an English writer known for her 66 detective novels and 14 short story collections, particularly those revolving around fictional detectives Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple. She also wrote the world's longest-running play The Mousetrap and six romances under the pen name Mary Westmacott. read more

Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa Christie, Lady Mallowan, was an English writer known for her 66 detective novels and 14 short story collections, particularly those revolving around fictional detectives Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple. She also wrote the world's longest-running play The Mousetrap and six romances under the pen name Mary Westmacott. In 1971, she was appointed a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE) for her contribution to literature.

Birth Name

Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller

Born

Monday, 15 September 1890

Died

Monday, 12 January 1976

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙