Aidan Quinn

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 75
Aidan Quinn is an Irish American actor, who made his film debut in Reckless (1984). He has starred in over 80 feature films, including Desperately Seeking Susan (1985), The Mission (1986), Stakeout (1987), Avalon (1990), Benny & Joon (1993), Legends of the Fall (1994), Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994), Michael Collins (1996), Practical Magic (1998),... read more

Aidan Quinn is an Irish American actor, who made his film debut in Reckless (1984). He has starred in over 80 feature films, including Desperately Seeking Susan (1985), The Mission (1986), Stakeout (1987), Avalon (1990), Benny & Joon (1993), Legends of the Fall (1994), Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994), Michael Collins (1996), Practical Magic (1998), Song for a Raggy Boy (2003) and Unknown (2011).

Birth Name

Aidan T. Quinn

Born

Sunday, 08 March 1959

Actor Filmography

Blacklight Gabriel Robinson 2022
Spiked John Wilson 2021
A Journey to Sundance Self 2021
Babenco: Tell Me When I Die Self (archive footage) 2020
Visible: Out on Television Self (actor - An Early Frost) 2020
Change in the Air Moody / Moody Burkhart 2018
Arthur Miller: Writer Self / Self (archive footage) 2017
The Paley Center Salutes NBC's 90th Anniversary Self 2017
Butterfly in the Typewriter Barnet Rosset 2015
The Gettysburg Address Theodore Parker (voice) / Theodore Parker 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Blacklight Gabriel Robinson 2022
Spiked John Wilson 2021
A Journey to Sundance Self 2021
Babenco: Tell Me When I Die Self (archive footage) 2020
Visible: Out on Television Self (actor - An Early Frost) 2020
Change in the Air Moody / Moody Burkhart 2018
Arthur Miller: Writer Self / Self (archive footage) 2017
The Paley Center Salutes NBC's 90th Anniversary Self 2017
Butterfly in the Typewriter Barnet Rosset 2015
The Gettysburg Address Theodore Parker (voice) / Theodore Parker 2015
Journey to Sundance Self 2014
Stay Dermot Fay / Dermot 2013
Rushlights Cameron Brogden 2013
If I Were You Derek 2013
The Last Keepers John Carver / John 2013
Allegiance Lieutenant Colonel Owens 2012
The Horses of McBride Matt Davidson 2012
Festival of Lights Adem 2012
Elementary Captain Thomas Gregson, Captain Thomas Gregson / Thomas Gregson 2012
The Stand Up Sandy 2012
The Greening of Whitney Brown Henry Brown 2011
Prime Suspect Lieutenant Kevin Sweeney / Kevin Sweeney 2011
Through The Grape Vine Self 2011
The 5th Quarter Steven Abbate 2011
Unknown Martin B / Martin B. 2011
Across the Line: The Exodus of Charlie Wright Charlie Wright 2010
Elle s'appelait Sarah William Rainsferd 2010
Flipped Richard Baker 2010
Jonah Hex President Grant / Ulysses S. Grant 2010
Talk Stoop Self 2009
White Collar Professor George Oswald 2009
A Shine of Rainbows Alec 2009
From Ararat to Zion Narrator 2009
Handsome Harry Prof. Porter 2009
The Eclipse Nicholas Holden 2009
Wild Child Gerry Moore 2008
Dark Matter Jacob Reiser 2008
Canterbury's Law Matt Furey 2008
32A Frank Brennan 2007
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee Henry Dawes 2007
The Book of Daniel Daniel Webster 2006
Mayday John Berry 2005
Nine Lives Henry 2005
Weeds CEO 2005
Empire Falls David Roby 2005
The Exonerated Kerry / Kerry Max Cook 2005
Return to Sender Frank Nitzche 2004
Miracle Run Douglas Thomas 2004
Proud Commodore Alfred Lind 2004
Shadow of Fear Detective Scofield 2004
Cavedweller Clint Windsor 2004
Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius Harry Vardon 2004
Plainsong Tom Guthrie 2004
Song for a Raggy Boy William Franklin 2003
Benedict Arnold: A Question of Honor Gen. Benedict Arnold 2003
Freedom: A History of US Mob Member, Philadelphia Press Editorial 2003
Evelyn Nick Barron 2002
Stolen Summer Joe O'Malley 2002
Project Greenlight Self 2001
Night Visions Jeremy Bell (segment "The Passenger List") 2001
Songcatcher Tom Bledsoe 2001
Two of Us Paul McCartney 2000
The Prince and the Pauper Miles Hendon 2000
Music of the Heart Brian Turner / Brian 1999
Third Watch Lieutenant John Miller, Captain Miller 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Burton Lowe, Ben Nicholson 1999
This Is My Father Kieran O'Day 1999
In Dreams Paul Cooper 1999
Practical Magic Gary Hallet 1998
Forbidden Territory: Stanley's Search for Livingstone Henry Morton Stanley 1997
The Assignment Carlos / Lt. Cmdr. Annibal Ramirez / Annibal Ramirez 1997
Commandments Seth Warner 1997
Michael Collins Harry Boland / Harry Roland 1996
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Looking for Richard Richmond 1996
Lumière and Company (segment "John Boorman") 1995
Haunted Prof. David Ash 1995
The Stars Fell on Henrietta Don Day 1995
Out of Ireland Narrator 1995
Legends of the Fall Alfred Ludlow / Alfred 1994
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein Cap. Robert Walton / Walton 1994
Baseball Himself / Self, Various 1994
Blink Detective John Hallstrom 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Benny & Joon Benny Pearl / Benjamin 'Benny' Pearl 1993
A Private Matter Bob Finkbine 1992
HBO First Look Self 1992
The Playboys Tom Casey 1992
At Play in the Fields of the Lord Martin Quarrier 1991
Lies of the Twins James McEwan / Jonathan McEwan 1991
Avalon Jules Kaye 1990
The Handmaid's Tale Nick 1990
The Lemon Sisters Frankie McGuinness 1989
Perfect Witness Sam Paxton 1989
Crusoe Crusoe 1988
Stakeout Richard 'Stick' Montgomery / Richard "Stick" Montgomery 1987
The Mission Felipe Mendoza / Felipe 1986
An Early Frost Michael Pierson 1985
Desperately Seeking Susan Dez 1985
Reckless Johnny Rourke 1984
American Playhouse Chris Keller 1982
Working in the Theatre Self 1976

Director Filmography

Elementary 2012

Producer Filmography

2007 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙