Alec Smight

Editor · Director · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 38
Alec Dow Smight is an American film editor and television director born on August 30, 1959 in New York City. He was a producer and director on the successful series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and has directed two episodes of its spin-off CSI: Cyber. Son of the well-known television and film director Jack Smight, his editing work includes Chicago... read more

Alec Dow Smight is an American film editor and television director born on August 30, 1959 in New York City. He was a producer and director on the successful series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and has directed two episodes of its spin-off CSI: Cyber. Son of the well-known television and film director Jack Smight, his editing work includes Chicago Hope, numerous television pilots, Northern Exposure, and L.A. Law.

Birth Name

Alexander D Smight

Born

Sunday, 30 August 1959

Actor Filmography

Chicago Hope Golfer 1994
L.A. Law Copier Serviceman #2 1986
The Contender 1980
Midway 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Chicago Hope Golfer 1994
L.A. Law Copier Serviceman #2 1986
The Contender 1980
Midway 1976

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2001 Emmy Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series Nominated
1998 Emmy Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Series Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Editing for a Series - Single Camera Production Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙