André De Toth

Director · Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Endre Antal Miksa DeToth, better known as Andre DeToth, was a Hungarian-American film director, born and raised in Makó, Csanád County, Austria-Hungary. He directed the 3D film House of Wax, despite being unable to see in 3D himself, having lost an eye at an early age. Upon naturalization as a United States citizen in 1945, he took Endre Antal Miksa DeToth as his legal name.

Endre Antal Miksa DeToth, better known as Andre DeToth, was a Hungarian-American film director, born and raised in Makó, Csanád County, Austria-Hungary. He directed the 3D film House of Wax, despite being unable to see in 3D himself, having lost an eye at an early age. Upon naturalization as a United States citizen in 1945, he took Endre Antal Miksa DeToth as his legal name.

Birth Name

Sasvári Farkasfalvi Tóthfalusi Tóth Endre Antal Mihály

Born

Thursday, 15 May 1913

Died

Sunday, 27 October 2002

Actor Filmography

Frank Capra's American Dream Himself / Self - Interviewee: Director 1997
American Cinema Self 1995
Spontaneous Combustion Vandenmeer 1990
(see additional filmography)
1951OscarBest Writing, Motion Picture Story Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙