Anne Pitoniak

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Anne Pitoniak was an American actress. She was nominated twice for Broadway's Tony Award: as Best Actress (Play) in 1983 for 'night, Mother and as Best Actress in 1994 for a revival of William Inge's Picnic. She is best known for her roles in The Survivors (1983), Housekeeping (1987), Hiding Out (1987), and Where the Money Is (2000).

Anne Pitoniak was an American actress. She was nominated twice for Broadway's Tony Award: as Best Actress (Play) in 1983 for 'night, Mother and as Best Actress in 1994 for a revival of William Inge's Picnic. She is best known for her roles in The Survivors (1983), Housekeeping (1987), Hiding Out (1987), and Where the Money Is (2000).

Birth Name

Anne Lillian Pitoniak

Born

Thursday, 30 March 1922

Died

Sunday, 22 April 2007

Actress Filmography

Unfaithful Grandma 2002
The Opportunists Aunt Diedre 'Dee' 2000
Where The Money Is Mrs. Tetlow 2000
Third Watch Mrs. Irene Sullivan 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Mrs. Berry, Mrs. Larson 1999
Becker Tillie 1998
Trinity Mrs. Burris 1998
A Thousand Acres Mary Livingstone 1997
Julian Po Mrs. Danforth 1997
The Christmas Tree Mother Superior Frances 1996
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Unfaithful Grandma 2002
The Opportunists Aunt Diedre 'Dee' 2000
Where The Money Is Mrs. Tetlow 2000
Third Watch Mrs. Irene Sullivan 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Mrs. Berry, Mrs. Larson 1999
Becker Tillie 1998
Trinity Mrs. Burris 1998
A Thousand Acres Mary Livingstone 1997
Julian Po Mrs. Danforth 1997
The Christmas Tree Mother Superior Frances 1996
Bed of Roses Grandma Jean 1996
ER Ruth Johnson 1994
New York Undercover Mrs. Haggard 1994
In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride & Madness Nanna Newsom 1994
House of Cards Judge 1993
V.I. Warshawski Lotty 1991
Golden Years 1991
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe Mrs. McPhail 1991
Working Girl Mrs. Levitsky 1990
H.E.L.P. Mrs. McKee 1990
No Place Like Home Opal 1989
Old Gringo Mrs. Winslow 1989
The Wizard Of Loneliness Cornelia 1988
Housekeeping Aunt Lily 1987
Hiding Out Grandma Jennie 1987
Best Seller Mrs. Foster 1987
Sister, Sister Mrs. Bettlehelm 1987
CBS Summer Playhouse Mom 1987
Miracle of the Heart: A Boys Town Story Maggie Scott 1986
The Equalizer Lilly 1985
Agnes Of God Dr. Livingston's Mother 1985
Old Enough Katherine 1984
AfterMASH Mildred Potter 1983
The Survivors Betty 1983
Cheers Mary 1982
American Playhouse Chambers' Mother, Harriet 1981
Hill Street Blues Mrs. Louise Tripp 1981
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙