Arthur Freed

Producer · Actor · Writer
63
Arthur Freed was an American lyricist and Hollywood film producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Picture twice, in 1951 for An American in Paris and in 1958 for Gigi. Both films were musicals. In addition, he produced and was also a co-lyricist for the now-iconic film Singin' in the Rain.

Arthur Freed was an American lyricist and Hollywood film producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Picture twice, in 1951 for An American in Paris and in 1958 for Gigi. Both films were musicals. In addition, he produced and was also a co-lyricist for the now-iconic film Singin' in the Rain.

Birth Name

Arthur Grossman

Born

Sunday, 09 September 1894

Died

Thursday, 12 April 1973

Actor Filmography

American Masters Self (archive footage) 1986
That's Entertainment, Part II Clip from 'Song Writers' Revue' 1976
Great Performances Self (archive footage) 1972
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Audience Bow, Himself - Pianist 1948
The Song Writers' Revue Himself 1930
The Broadway Melody Bystander in Rehearsal Room 1929
(see additional filmography)
1959 Oscar Best Picture Won
1952 Oscar Best Picture Won
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙