Atom Egoyan

Director · Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 58
Atom Egoyan, is a Canadian stage and film director, writer, and producer. Egoyan made his career breakthrough with Exotica (1994), a film set primarily in and around the fictional Exotica strip club. Egoyan's most critically acclaimed film is the drama The Sweet Hereafter (1997), for which he received two Academy Award nominations, and his biggest... read more

Atom Egoyan, is a Canadian stage and film director, writer, and producer. Egoyan made his career breakthrough with Exotica (1994), a film set primarily in and around the fictional Exotica strip club. Egoyan's most critically acclaimed film is the drama The Sweet Hereafter (1997), for which he received two Academy Award nominations, and his biggest commercial success is the erotic thriller Chloe (2009).

Birth Name

Atom Yeghoyan

Born

Tuesday, 19 July 1960

Actor Filmography

Intent to Destroy: Death, Denial & Depiction Self 2017
Lennon or McCartney Self 2014
Rewind This! Self - Writer & Director, The Sweet Hereafter / Himself 2013
The Rep Himself / Self 2012
Barney's Version O'Malley Director #1 2010
It Came from Kuchar Self 2009
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Film Director / Self - Interviewee 2009
This Film Is Not Yet Rated Self - Director of 'Where the Truth lies' 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Hour Self 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Intent to Destroy: Death, Denial & Depiction Self 2017
Lennon or McCartney Self 2014
Rewind This! Self - Writer & Director, The Sweet Hereafter / Himself 2013
The Rep Himself / Self 2012
Barney's Version O'Malley Director #1 2010
It Came from Kuchar Self 2009
Hollywood's Best Film Directors Film Director / Self - Interviewee 2009
This Film Is Not Yet Rated Self - Director of 'Where the Truth lies' 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Hour Self 2005
The Directors Self 1999
The 70th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 1998
The Stupids TV Studio Guard 1996
A Portrait of Arshile Voice 1995
At Sundance Himself / Self 1995
Camilla Sea Bunnies Director 1994
Calendar Photographer 1993
Next of Kin Birthday Guest / Man Taking Suitcase at Airport 1984

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1998 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1998 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙