Bessie Love

Actor
62
Bessie Love was an American actress who achieved prominence playing innocent, young girls and wholesome leading ladies in silent and early sound films. Her acting career spanned eight decades—from silent film to sound film, including theatre, radio, and television—and her performance in The Broadway Melody (1929) earned her a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress.

Bessie Love was an American actress who achieved prominence playing innocent, young girls and wholesome leading ladies in silent and early sound films. Her acting career spanned eight decades—from silent film to sound film, including theatre, radio, and television—and her performance in The Broadway Melody (1929) earned her a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress.

Birth Name

Juanita Horton

Born

Saturday, 10 September 1898

Died

Saturday, 26 April 1986

Actress Filmography

Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché Herself (archive footage) 2018
Broadway: The American Musical Hank Mahoney (archive footage) 2004
The Hunger Lillybelle 1983
Reds Mrs. Partlow 1981
Ragtime Old Lady - T.O.C. 1981
Lady Chatterley's Lover Flora 1981
Hollywood Herself - Interviewee, Herself 1980
Edward & Mrs. Simpson Lady Cunard 1978
Gulliver's Travels (voice) 1977
The Ritz Maurine 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché Herself (archive footage) 2018
Broadway: The American Musical Hank Mahoney (archive footage) 2004
The Hunger Lillybelle 1983
Reds Mrs. Partlow 1981
Ragtime Old Lady - T.O.C. 1981
Lady Chatterley's Lover Flora 1981
Hollywood Herself - Interviewee, Herself 1980
Edward & Mrs. Simpson Lady Cunard 1978
Gulliver's Travels (voice) 1977
The Ritz Maurine 1976
Mousey Mrs. Richardson 1974
Vampyres American Lady 1974
Catlow Mrs. Frost 1971
Sunday Bloody Sunday Answering Service Lady 1971
From a Bird's Eye View Old Lady 1970
On Her Majesty's Secret Service Baccarat Player 1969
My Partner the Ghost Mrs. Trotter 1969
Isadora Mrs. Duncan 1968
Battle Beneath the Earth Matron 1967
Promise Her Anything Pet Shop Customer 1966
The Wild Affair Marjorie's Mother 1965
Public Eye Chrissy Husack 1965
The Wednesday Play Martha Burroughs 1964
I Think They Call Him John Narrator (voice) 1964
Children Of The Damned Mrs. Robbins, Mark's Grandmother 1964
The Sentimental Agent Mamie 1963
Man of the World Mrs. Van Kempson 1962
The Andromeda Breakthrough Mrs. Neilson 1962
The Roman Spring Of Mrs. Stone Bunny 1961
Loss of Innocence American Tourist 1961
Too Young to Love Mrs. Busch 1960
Nowhere to Go Harriet P. Jefferson 1958
Next to No Time Becky Wiener 1958
The Story of Esther Costello Matron in Art Gallery 1957
This Is Your Life Herself 1955
Beau Brummell 1954
The Barefoot Contessa Mrs. Eubanks 1954
Young and Willing Prisoner 1954
No Highway in the Sky Plane Passenger 1951
The Magic Box Bride's Mother in Wedding Group 1951
Journey Together Mrs. Mary McWilliams 1945
This Happy Breed Herself (archive footage) (uncredited) 1944
Atlantic Ferry Begonia Baggot 1941
Morals for Women Helen Hutson 1931
Round About Hollywood Herself 1931
See America Thirst Ellen 1930
Good News Babe 1930
Conspiracy Margaret Holt 1930
Chasing Rainbows Carlie Seymour 1930
They Learned About Women Mary 1930
The Hollywood Revue of 1929 Bessie Love 1929
The Girl in the Show Hattie Hartley 1929
The Idle Rich Helen Thayer 1929
The Broadway Melody Hank Mahoney 1929
Anybody Here Seen Kelly? Mitzi Lavelle 1928
The Matinee Idol Ginger Bolivar 1928
Dress Parade Janet Cleghorne 1927
Life in Hollywood No. 4 Herself 1927
Rubber Tires Mary Ellen Stack 1927
Young April Victoria 1926
The Song and Dance Man Leola Lane 1926
The King On Main Street Mary Young 1925
The Lost World Paula White 1925
The Woman on the Jury Grace Pierce 1924
The Eternal Three Hilda Gray 1923
Souls For Sale Herself - Celebrity Actress (uncredited) 1923
The Village Blacksmith Rosemary Martin 1923
Deserted at the Altar Anna Moore (the country girl) 1922
The Sea Lion Blossom Nelson 1921
Bonnie May Bonnie May 1920
Pegeen Pegeen O'Neill 1920
Carolyn of the Corners Carolyn May Cameron 1919
The Sawdust Ring Janet Magie 1917
Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages The Bride of Cana 1916
The Mystery of the Leaping Fish The Little Fish Blower 1916
Reggie Mixes In Agnes 1916
The Good Bad-Man Amy 1916
The Aryan Mary Jane Garth 1916
The Flying Torpedo Hulda 1916
1930 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙