Bo Diddley

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Ellas McDaniel, known as Bo Diddley, was an American singer, guitarist, songwriter and music producer who played a key role in the transition from the blues to rock and roll. He influenced many artists, including Buddy Holly, Elvis Presley, the Beatles, the Rolling Stones, the Animals, and the Clash.

Ellas McDaniel, known as Bo Diddley, was an American singer, guitarist, songwriter and music producer who played a key role in the transition from the blues to rock and roll. He influenced many artists, including Buddy Holly, Elvis Presley, the Beatles, the Rolling Stones, the Animals, and the Clash.

Birth Name

Ellas Otha Bates

Born

Sunday, 30 December 1928

Died

Monday, 02 June 2008

Actor Filmography

Chuck Berry Self 2019
Adam Ruins Everything Self 2015
Lennon or McCartney Himself (voice) (archive footage) 2014
Blues Odyssey Himself (archive footage) 2003
The Blues Himself (archive footage) 2003
Screamin' Jay Hawkins: I Put a Spell on Me Himself 2001
According to Jim Himself 2001
So Weird Frank 1999
Blues Brothers 2000 The Louisiana Gator Boys 1998
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Chuck Berry Self 2019
Adam Ruins Everything Self 2015
Lennon or McCartney Himself (voice) (archive footage) 2014
Blues Odyssey Himself (archive footage) 2003
The Blues Himself (archive footage) 2003
Screamin' Jay Hawkins: I Put a Spell on Me Himself 2001
According to Jim Himself 2001
So Weird Frank 1999
Blues Brothers 2000 The Louisiana Gator Boys 1998
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Rolling Stones: Voodoo Lounge Himself 1995
Rock & Roll Himself 1995
The History of Rock 'n' Roll Himself (archive footage), Himself 1995
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Musical Guest 1993
Later... With Jools Holland Self 1992
Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? Himself 1991
Rockula Axman 1990
Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives! Legendary Guitarist 1989
Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll Self 1987
Hells Angels Forever Himself 1983
Trading Places Pawnbroker 1983
This Is America Part 2 Himself 1980
Live Wednesday Himself - in the audience 1978
Sha Na Na Himself 1977
Donny and Marie Himself 1975
The London Rock and Roll Show Himself 1973
Let the Good Times Roll Self 1973
In Concert Himself 1972
The Midnight Special Himself 1972
John Lennon and the Plastic Ono Band: Sweet Toronto Himself 1971
Rollin' on the River Himself 1971
Little Richard: Keep on Rockin' Himself 1970
Music Scene Himself - Musical Guest 1969
Sesame Street Self 1969
The Big T.N.T. Show Himself 1966
Hollywood a Go Go Himself - Singer / Guitarist 1964
Shindig! Himself - Singer 1964
The Lloyd Thaxton Show Himself 1964
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Musical Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Vocalist 1961
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙