Charles Aznavour

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 60
Charles Aznavour was a French-Armenian singer, lyricist, and diplomat. Aznavour was known for his distinctive tenor voice: clear and ringing in its upper reaches, with gravelly and profound low notes. In a career as a composer, singer and songwriter, spanning over 70 years, he recorded more than approximately 1,200 songs interpreted in 9 languages. read more

Charles Aznavour was a French-Armenian singer, lyricist, and diplomat. Aznavour was known for his distinctive tenor voice: clear and ringing in its upper reaches, with gravelly and profound low notes. In a career as a composer, singer and songwriter, spanning over 70 years, he recorded more than approximately 1,200 songs interpreted in 9 languages. Moreover, he wrote or co-wrote more than 1,000 songs for himself and others.

Birth Name

Shahnour Vaghinag Aznavourian

Born

Thursday, 22 May 1924

Died

Monday, 01 October 2018

Actor Filmography

Aznavour by Charles Self - Singer (archive footage) / Self 2019
Christian Audigier the Vif Self 2018
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Self 2015
Senza Lucio Self 2015
The Easy Way Out Self 2014
Johnny Hallyday: Born Rocker Tour - Bercy Charles Aznavour 2013
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Charlie Kohler / Edouard Saroyan 2010
Two in the Wave Self 2010
La grande librairie Himself 2008
The Colonel Le Père Rossi 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Aznavour by Charles Self - Singer (archive footage) / Self 2019
Christian Audigier the Vif Self 2018
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Self 2015
Senza Lucio Self 2015
The Easy Way Out Self 2014
Johnny Hallyday: Born Rocker Tour - Bercy Charles Aznavour 2013
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Charlie Kohler / Edouard Saroyan 2010
Two in the Wave Self 2010
La grande librairie Himself 2008
The Colonel Le Père Rossi 2006
Piaf, sans amour on n'est rien du tout Self 2003
The Truth About Charlie Charles Aznavour 2002
Ararat Edward Saroyan / Edward 2002
1974, une partie de campagne Himself / Self 2002
Vendetta Tony Castellano / Gangster 2001
Mundo VIP Self 1996
Sinatra Duets Self 1994
Taratata Self 1993
Mangeclous Jérémie 1988
Yiddish Connection Aaron Rapoport 1986
Le paria Julien Mauriès 1985
Vivement Truffaut Charles Aznavour / Self / Charlie 1985
Long Live Life Edouard Takvorian 1984
Die Fledermaus Prince Orlofsky's Guest / Prince Orlofsky's Guests 1984
Aznavour: Breaking America Self 1984
Edith and Marcel Self 1983
The Hatter's Ghost Kachoudas, le tailleur / Kachoudas 1982
The Magic Mountain Naphta 1982
Shirley MacLaine at the Lido Self 1979
The Tin Drum Sigismund Markus 1979
All You Need Is Love Self 1977
The Muppet Show Self - Special Guest Star 1976
The Twist Dr. Lartigue 1976
Sky Riders Inspector Nikolidis / Insp. Nikolidis 1976
Dinah! Self 1974
Ten Little Indians Michel Raven / Raven 1974
The Blockhouse Visconti 1973
The Selfish Giant Récitant / Narrator (French Version) 1971
Love Me Strangely L'inspecteur Leroy 1971
The Games Pavel Vendek / Pavel Vendek - Czech Competitor 1970
The Adventurers Marcel Campion 1970
The Heist Le Commissaire Kramer 1970
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
Della Self 1969
This Is Tom Jones Self 1969
Candy 1968
Caroline chérie Jules, le Postillon / Jules 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
The Roger Miller Show Self 1966
Le facteur s'en va-t-en guerre Thibon 1966
Paris au mois d'août Henri Plantin 1966
Cloportes Edmond dit Le Naïf / Edmond 1965
Gypsy Self 1965
The Lloyd Thaxton Show Self 1964
Cherchez l'idole Charles Aznavour 1964
High Infidelity Giulio (segment "Peccato nel Pommerigio") / Giulio 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self - Singer 1964
The Danny Kaye Show Self, Minor Role 1963
Rat Trap Charles 1963
Three Fables of Love Charles (segment "Les deux pigeons") 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself, Herself - Musical Guest 1962
The Jack Paar Program Self 1962
The Devil and the Ten Commandments Denis Mayeux (segment "Homicide point ne seras") / Denis Mayeux 1962
The Fabiani Affair Horace Fabiani 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Vocalist 1961
The Lions Are Loose Charles, un Convive de Marie-Laure 1961
Taxi for Tobruk Samuel Goldmann 1961
Shoot the Piano Player Edouard Saroyan / Charlie Kohler/Edouard Saroyan / Charlie Koller 1960
Tomorrow Is My Turn Roger 1960
Testament of Orpheus Le Curieux 1960
Oh! Qué mambo Un Spectateur au Cabaret 1959
Too Late to Love Un danseur 1959
The Chasers Joseph Bouvier 1959
Head Against the Wall Heurtevent 1959
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Boys' School Un élève 1938

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙