Charles Bennett

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 53
Charles Bennett was a New Zealand-born American actor who was successful in silent films.

Charles Bennett was a New Zealand-born American actor who was successful in silent films.

Birth Name

Charles Joseph Bennett

Born

Thursday, 13 April 1893

Died

Monday, 15 February 1943

Actor Filmography

It Ain't Hay SPCA Driver 1943
Random Harvest Porter 1942
Mrs. Miniver Milkman 1942
A Yank in the R.A.F. Man on Stretcher 1941
Man Hunt Costermonger 1941
Citizen Kane Entertainer 1941
Adventure in Diamonds Cockney Sailor 1940
The Light That Failed Soldier 1939
Gunga Din Telegraph Operator 1939
The Captain's Christmas Singer #2 1938
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

It Ain't Hay SPCA Driver 1943
Random Harvest Porter 1942
Mrs. Miniver Milkman 1942
A Yank in the R.A.F. Man on Stretcher 1941
Man Hunt Costermonger 1941
Citizen Kane Entertainer 1941
Adventure in Diamonds Cockney Sailor 1940
The Light That Failed Soldier 1939
Gunga Din Telegraph Operator 1939
The Captain's Christmas Singer #2 1938
Mysterious Mr. Moto Cockney Singer 1938
The Adventures of Robin Hood Peddler at Tournament 1938
A Damsel in Distress Carnival Barker 1937
The Man Who Cried Wolf Taxi Manager 1937
The Road Back Innkeeper 1937
Step Lively, Jeeves! Steward 1937
Born to Dance Quartet Member 1936
Lloyd's of London Coster 1936
I Live My Life Stewart / Stewart (Uncredited) 1935
Treasure Island Pirate of the Spanish Main 1934
Narcotic Hand Wrestler 1933
America William Pitt 1924
The Adventures of Ruth Wayman 1919
Teddy at the Throttle Executor / John Bennett 1917
Tillie's Punctured Romance 1st Restaurant Proprietor / Douglas Banks - Tillie's Millionaire Uncle / Donald Banks 1914
Dough and Dynamite Angry Customer 1914
Hello, Mabel Businessman 1914
Mabel's Blunder The Boss - Harry's Dad 1914
Recreation Seaman on Park Bench 1914
The Face on the Barroom Floor Sailor 1914
The Property Man George Ham - Lena's Husband / George Ham, Lena's Husband 1914
Mabel's Busy Day Spectator 1914
A Little Madonna Guido - Maries Father 1914
The Courage of the Commonplace John Cameron - a Farmer 1913
The Better Man The Doctor 1912
The Triumph of Right The Sheriff 1912
The Greater Love Bannister - Nell's Father 1912
The Craven Ann's Uncle, Owner of the Ranch 1912

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙