Charles Kimbrough

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Charles Kimbrough is an American actor known for having played the straight-faced anchorman Jim Dial on Murphy Brown. In 1990, his performance in the role earned him a nomination for an Emmy Award for "Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series".

Charles Kimbrough is an American actor known for having played the straight-faced anchorman Jim Dial on Murphy Brown. In 1990, his performance in the role earned him a nomination for an Emmy Award for "Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series".

Birth Name

Charles Maybery Kimbrough

Born

Saturday, 23 May 1936

Actor Filmography

History of the Sitcom Jim Dial 2021
Six by Sondheim Himself (archive footage) / Self 2013
Katie Self 2012
TV Land's Top Ten Self 2004
Recess: Taking the Fifth Grade Mort Chalk 2003
Marci X Lane Strayfield 2003
TV Tales Self 2002
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2: The Secret of the Bell Victor / Gargoyle Victor (voice) 2002
Recess: School's Out Mort Chalk (voice) / Mort Chalk 2001
The Zeta Project Pat Jensen 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

History of the Sitcom Jim Dial 2021
Six by Sondheim Himself (archive footage) / Self 2013
Katie Self 2012
TV Land's Top Ten Self 2004
Recess: Taking the Fifth Grade Mort Chalk 2003
Marci X Lane Strayfield 2003
TV Tales Self 2002
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2: The Secret of the Bell Victor / Gargoyle Victor (voice) 2002
Recess: School's Out Mort Chalk (voice) / Mort Chalk 2001
The Zeta Project Pat Jensen 2001
The Wedding Planner Mr. Donolly 2001
The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire Rainbow Face #1 (voice) / Rainbow Face #1 2000
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins Brain Pod #29 / Rhizomian Man (voice) 2000
Family Guy Jim Dial 1999
Batman Beyond Gordon Actor 1999
Hercules (voice) 1998
Love Boat: The Next Wave Rich 1998
Ally McBeal Charlie Fish 1997
Recess Mort Chalk 1997
The Angry Beavers Narrator 1997
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Victor / Gargoyle Victor (voice) 1996
Pinky and the Brain Sandy Dreckman 1995
Whisper of the Heart (voice) 1995
Mighty Max Dr. Bob 1993
Dinosaurs Dr. Ficus 1991
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
Murphy Brown Jim Dial, Jim Dial / Self 1988
The Good Mother Uncle Orrie 1988
Hothouse Mr. Austen 1988
Switching Channels The Governor 1988
Spenser: For Hire Louis Groton, Roger Thornwood 1985
Reading Rainbow Himself (voice) 1983
American Playhouse Jules / Bob Greenberg, Edward McLean 1982
It's My Turn Jerome 1980
Starting Over Salesman / Bloomingdale's Sales Clerk 1979
The Seduction of Joe Tynan Francis 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Eric 1979
The Sentinel Doctor / Hospital doctor 1977
The Front Committee Counselor 1976
Kojak Assistant D.A. Greg Burton, Rudy 1973
Great Performances Dr. Spiga, Benton Arrelsford, Editor 1971
Original Cast Album: Company Self (Harry) / Charles Kimbrough / Harry 1970
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
1990 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙