Charlie Kaufman

Writer · Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 64
Charles Stuart Kaufman is an American screenwriter, producer, director and novelist. He wrote the films Being John Malkovich (1999), Adaptation (2002), and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004). He made his directorial debut with Synecdoche, New York (2008), which film critic Roger Ebert called "the best movie of the decade" in 2009. read more

Charles Stuart Kaufman is an American screenwriter, producer, director and novelist. He wrote the films Being John Malkovich (1999), Adaptation (2002), and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004). He made his directorial debut with Synecdoche, New York (2008), which film critic Roger Ebert called "the best movie of the decade" in 2009. Further directorial work include the stop motion animated film Anomalisa (2015) and the upcoming I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020).

Birth Name

Charles Stewart Kaufman

Born

Wednesday, 19 November 1958

Actor Filmography

The Colbert Report Himself 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Colbert Report Himself 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2016 Oscar Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Nominated
2005 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Won
2005 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2003 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Nominated
2003 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Nominated
2003 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2003 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2000 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
2000 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙