Clifton Webb

24
Webb Parmelee Hollenbeck, known professionally as Clifton Webb, was an American actor, dancer, and singer remembered for his roles in such films as Laura (1944), The Razor's Edge (1946), and Sitting Pretty (1948). Webb was Oscar-nominated for all three. He was known for his stage appearances in the plays of Noël Coward, including Blithe Spirit, as... read more

Webb Parmelee Hollenbeck, known professionally as Clifton Webb, was an American actor, dancer, and singer remembered for his roles in such films as Laura (1944), The Razor's Edge (1946), and Sitting Pretty (1948). Webb was Oscar-nominated for all three. He was known for his stage appearances in the plays of Noël Coward, including Blithe Spirit, as well as appearances on Broadway in a number of successful musical revues.

Birth Name

Webb Parmalee Hollenbeck

Born

Tuesday, 19 November 1889

Died

Thursday, 13 October 1966

Actor Filmography

The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Himself (archive footage) 1997
Satan Never Sleeps Father Bovard 1962
Holiday For Lovers Robert Dean 1959
The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker Mr. Horace Pennypacker 1959
Boy On A Dolphin Victor Parmalee 1957
The Man Who Never Was Lt. Cmdr. Ewen Montagu 1956
Woman's World Ernest Gifford 1954
Three Coins In The Fountain John Frederick Shadwell 1954
Mister Scoutmaster Robert Jordan 1953
Titanic Richard Ward Sturges 1953
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Himself (archive footage) 1997
Satan Never Sleeps Father Bovard 1962
Holiday For Lovers Robert Dean 1959
The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker Mr. Horace Pennypacker 1959
Boy On A Dolphin Victor Parmalee 1957
The Man Who Never Was Lt. Cmdr. Ewen Montagu 1956
Woman's World Ernest Gifford 1954
Three Coins In The Fountain John Frederick Shadwell 1954
Mister Scoutmaster Robert Jordan 1953
Titanic Richard Ward Sturges 1953
Dreamboat Bruce Blair 1952
Belles On Their Toes Frank Bunker Gilbreth (uncredited) 1952
Stars and Stripes Forever John Philip Sousa 1952
Elopement Howard Osborne 1951
Mr. Belvedere Rings the Bell Mr.Belvedere 1951
For Heaven's Sake Slim Charles 1950
Cheaper by the Dozen Frank Bunker Gilbreth 1950
Mr. Belvedere Goes to College Lynn Belvedere 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
Sitting Pretty Lynn Belvedere 1948
The Razor's Edge Elliott Templeton 1946
The Dark Corner Hardy Cathcart 1946
Laura Waldo Lydecker 1944
1953 Golden Globe Best Actor - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1949 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1947 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1947 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Won
1945 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
  • 1
1 - 5 of 5 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙