Connie Booth

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Connie Booth is an American-born writer, actress, comedian and psychotherapist based in Britain. She has appeared in several British television programmes and films, including her role as Polly Sherman on BBC2's Fawlty Towers, which she co-wrote with her then-husband John Cleese.

Connie Booth is an American-born writer, actress, comedian and psychotherapist based in Britain. She has appeared in several British television programmes and films, including her role as Polly Sherman on BBC2's Fawlty Towers, which she co-wrote with her then-husband John Cleese.

Birth Name

Constance Booth

Born

Monday, 02 December 1940

Actress Filmography

A Good Day to Die, Hoka Hey Polly Sherman (archive footage) / Polly Sherman 2016
Monty Python: Almost the Truth - The Lawyer's Cut Self 2009
Hitler: The Comedy Years Polly Sherman 2007
Fawlty Towers Revisited Herself / Self 2005
The Buccaneers Jackie March 1995
Faith Pat Harbinson 1994
Leon the Pig Farmer Yvonne Chadwick 1993
Smack and Thistle Ms Kane 1991
American Friends Caroline Hartley / Miss Caroline Hartley 1991
Parrot Sketch Not Included: Twenty Years of Monty Python Various roles 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

A Good Day to Die, Hoka Hey Polly Sherman (archive footage) / Polly Sherman 2016
Monty Python: Almost the Truth - The Lawyer's Cut Self 2009
Hitler: The Comedy Years Polly Sherman 2007
Fawlty Towers Revisited Herself / Self 2005
The Buccaneers Jackie March 1995
Faith Pat Harbinson 1994
Leon the Pig Farmer Yvonne Chadwick 1993
Smack and Thistle Ms Kane 1991
American Friends Caroline Hartley / Miss Caroline Hartley 1991
Parrot Sketch Not Included: Twenty Years of Monty Python Various roles 1989
High Spirits Marge 1988
Hawks Nurse Javis / Nurse Jarvis 1988
84 Charing Cross Road The Lady from Delaware 1987
The Return of Sherlock Holmes Violet Morstan 1987
Worlds Beyond Betty Hewart 1986
Nairobi Affair Mrs. Gardner 1984
The Hound of the Baskervilles Laura Lyons 1983
Live from Pebble Mill Professor Mrs Khan 1983
The Deadly Game Helen Trapp 1982
American Playhouse Belle Stark 1982
Bergerac Monica McLeod 1981
Little Lord Fauntleroy Mrs. Errol 1980
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? Sylvia Bassington-ffrench / Sylva Bassington-ffrench 1980
Worzel Gummidge Aunt Sally II 1979
Antiques Roadshow Polly Sherman 1979
The Strange Case of the End of Civilization as We Know It Mrs. Hudson / Francine Moriarty 1977
The Mermaid Frolics Various 1977
The Glittering Prizes Jill Petersen 1976
Fawlty Towers Polly Sherman 1975
Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Witch 1975
Romance with a Double Bass Princess Costanza 1974
Monty Python's Fliegender Zirkus Princess Mitzi Gaynor 1973
Crown Court Faye Ashley 1972
And Now for Something Completely Different Voice of Self-Defence Nun / Best Girl 1971
Play for Today Ginny, Lee-Ann Good 1970
Monty Python's Flying Circus Animated Mother, Best Girl, Ophelia, Petula Wilcox / Schoolgirl, Rosamund, Second Juror 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Libby 1969
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙