David Gulpilil

Actor · Writer
62
David Gulpilil Ridjimiraril Dalaithngu AM, is a Yolngu traditional dancer and actor.

David Gulpilil Ridjimiraril Dalaithngu AM, is a Yolngu traditional dancer and actor.

Birth Name

David Gulparil Gulpilil

Born

Wednesday, 01 July 1953

Actor Filmography

Storm Boy Fingerbone Bill's Dad 2019
Cargo Daku 2018
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Himself (archive footage) 2017
Goldstone Jimmy 2016
Another Country Himself 2015
Charlie's Country Trainee PC 2014
The Leftovers Christopher Sunday 2014
Satellite Boy: Behind the Scenes Himself - Actor 2014
Coast Australia Fingerbone Bill (archive footage) 2013
Satellite Boy Jagamarra 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Storm Boy Fingerbone Bill's Dad 2019
Cargo Daku 2018
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Himself (archive footage) 2017
Goldstone Jimmy 2016
Another Country Himself 2015
Charlie's Country Trainee PC 2014
The Leftovers Christopher Sunday 2014
Satellite Boy: Behind the Scenes Himself - Actor 2014
Coast Australia Fingerbone Bill (archive footage) 2013
Satellite Boy Jagamarra 2012
Australia King George 2008
Ten Canoes The Storyteller 2006
The Proposition Jacko 2005
At the Movies Himself 2004
The Tracker The Tracker 2002
Rabbit-Proof Fence Moodoo 2002
Gulpilil: One Red Blood Himself 2002
Following the Rabbit-Proof Fence Himself 2001
BeastMaster Shaman 1999
Dead Heart Second Man in Desert 1996
Century of Cinema Black Boy (archive footage) 1995
Snowy River: The McGregor Saga Manulpuy 1994
Until the End of the World David 1991
Dark Age Adjaral 1987
Crocodile Dundee Neville Bell 1986
The Right Stuff Aborigine 1983
The Great Barrier Reef Himself 1981
The Last Wave Chris Lee (as Gulpilil) 1977
Storm Boy Fingerbone (as Gulpilil) 1976
Mad Dog Morgan Billy 1976
Luke's Kingdom Aborigine Boy 1976
Rush Satchel 1974
Walkabout Black Boy (as David Gumpilil) 1971
Homicide Gary Willis 1964
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙