David O. Selznick

Producer · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
David O. Selznick was an American film producer, screenwriter and film studio executive. He is best known for producing Gone with the Wind (1939) and Rebecca (1940), each earning him an Academy Award for Best Picture.

David O. Selznick was an American film producer, screenwriter and film studio executive. He is best known for producing Gone with the Wind (1939) and Rebecca (1940), each earning him an Academy Award for Best Picture.

Birth Name

David Selznick

Born

Saturday, 10 May 1902

Died

Tuesday, 22 June 1965

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

A Farewell to Arms 1957
Autumn in Rome 1954
Indiscretion of an American Wife 1953
The Wild Heart 1952
Gone to Earth 1950
The Third Man 1949
Portrait of Jennie 1949
The Paradine Case 1948
Duel in the Sun 1947
Spellbound 1945
I'll Be Seeing You 1945
The Fighting Generation 1944
Since You Went Away 1944
Rebecca 1940
Gone with the Wind 1940
Intermezzo 1939
Made for Each Other 1939
The Young in Heart 1938
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 1938
Nothing Sacred 1937
The Prisoner of Zenda 1937
A Star Is Born 1937
The Garden of Allah 1936
Little Lord Fauntleroy 1936
A Tale of Two Cities 1935
Anna Karenina 1935
Reckless 1935
Vanessa, Her Love Story 1935
David Copperfield 1935
Manhattan Melodrama 1934
Viva Villa! 1934
Dancing Lady 1933
Meet the Baron 1933
Night Flight 1933
Dinner at Eight 1933
Cross Fire 1933
Sweepings 1933
King Kong 1933
Scarlet River 1933
Christopher Strong 1933
The Great Jasper 1933
Topaze 1933
Our Betters 1933
Lucky Devils 1933
The Cheyenne Kid 1933
No Other Woman 1933
The Animal Kingdom 1932
The Half-Naked Truth 1932
Penguin Pool Murder 1932
Secrets of the French Police 1932
Renegades of the West 1932
Rockabye 1932
Men of America 1932
The Conquerors 1932
The Sport Parade 1932
Little Orphan Annie 1932
The Phantom of Crestwood 1932
A Bill of Divorcement 1932
Hell's Highway 1932
Hold 'Em Jail 1932
Thirteen Women 1932
The Most Dangerous Game 1932
Beyond the Rockies 1932
The Age of Consent 1932
Bird of Paradise 1932
Roar of the Dragon 1932
What Price Hollywood? 1932
Is My Face Red? 1932
Westward Passage 1932
State's Attorney 1932
The Roadhouse Murder 1932
Symphony of Six Million 1932
Young Bride 1932
Girl Crazy 1932
The Lost Squadron 1932
Creation 1931
Street of Chance 1930
The Four Feathers 1929
The Man I Love 1929
Chinatown Nights 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙