Desi Arnaz

Actor · Executive Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 59
Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III, better known as Desi Arnaz, was a Cuban-born American actor, musician, bandleader, comedian and film and television producer. He is best known for his role as the witty Ricky Ricardo on the American television series sitcom I Love Lucy, where he co-starred with his then wife, dramatic and comedic actress Lucille Ball (1911–1989). read more

Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III, better known as Desi Arnaz, was a Cuban-born American actor, musician, bandleader, comedian and film and television producer. He is best known for his role as the witty Ricky Ricardo on the American television series sitcom I Love Lucy, where he co-starred with his then wife, dramatic and comedic actress Lucille Ball (1911–1989). Arnaz and Ball are generally credited as the innovators of the syndicated rerun, which they pioneered with the I Love Lucy series.

Birth Name

Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y III De Acha

Born

Friday, 02 March 1917

Died

Tuesday, 02 December 1986

Actor Filmography

Lucy and Desi Self (archive footage) 2022
The Center Seat: 55 Years of Star Trek Self 2021
History of the Sitcom Ricky Ricardo, Self 2021
The Story of Late Night Self 2021
Kaye Ballard - The Show Goes On Self 2020
My Darling Vivian Self (archive footage) / Self 2020
I Love Lucy: A Colorized Celebration Ricky 2019
America in Color Self 2017
The History of Comedy Ricky 2017
The Latin Explosion: A New America Self - Musician / Actor 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Lucy and Desi Self (archive footage) 2022
The Center Seat: 55 Years of Star Trek Self 2021
History of the Sitcom Ricky Ricardo, Self 2021
The Story of Late Night Self 2021
Kaye Ballard - The Show Goes On Self 2020
My Darling Vivian Self (archive footage) / Self 2020
I Love Lucy: A Colorized Celebration Ricky 2019
America in Color Self 2017
The History of Comedy Ricky 2017
The Latin Explosion: A New America Self - Musician / Actor 2015
Autopsy: The Last Hours of Self 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
10 Things You Don't Know About Self 2012
Pioneers of Television Ricky Ricardo - I Love Lucy, Ricky Ricardo / Self, Self 2008
Hollywood Couples Self 2006
TV Land Moguls Self 2004
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years (archive footage) 2004
Dorothy Dandridge: An American Beauty Self 2003
Lucy! TV's Comedy Queen (archive footage) 2003
The Bronze Screen: 100 Years of the Latino Image in American Cinema Self 2002
Bob Hope: Hollywood's Brightest Star Self 2002
I Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special Self 2001
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's Self (with Lucy) 1998
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
The Funny World of Lucy: Volume 1 1997
Time & Again Self 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie Himself / Self 1993
Murphy Brown Self / opening credits 1988
Inside Edition Self - I Love Lucy 1988
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story Self 1987
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Ricky Ricardo 1986
American Masters Self, Self - Presenting Emmy to Rod Serling 1986
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
Frontline Himself (archive footage) 1983
The Escape Artist Mayor Leon Quiñones / Mayor Quiñones 1982
The Barbara Walters Summer Special Self 1976
Alice Paco 1976
Salsa Self 1976
Donny and Marie Self 1975
Texaco Presents: A Quarter Century of Bob Hope on Television Self 1975
Saturday Night Live Musical Guest / Various / Self - Host 1975
Joanne Carson's VIPs Self 1972
The Andy Williams Show Self 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
Jimmy Durante Presents the Lennon Sisters Self 1969
Ironside Dr. Juan Domingo 1967
The Mothers-In-Law Raphael del Gado, Raphael Delgado 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Virginian El Jefe 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Actor 1961
Kraft Mystery Theater Chris Hunter 1961
Sunday Showcase Ricky Ricardo 1959
The Kraft Music Hall Self - Host 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Self - Host, Self, Chris Hunter, Host, Luis Martinez 1958
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour Ricky Ricardo 1957
Forever, Darling Lorenzo Xavier Vega / Lorenzo Xavier "Larry" Vega 1956
Lucy's Really Lost Moments Ricky Ricardo 1956
MGM Parade Self - Guest 1955
December Bride Self 1954
The Long, Long Trailer Nicholas Carlos Collini / Nicky Collini 1954
The Danny Thomas Show Ricky Ricardo 1953
I Love Lucy Ricky Ricardo / Self 1953
Our Miss Brooks Self 1952
I Love Lucy Ricky Ricardo 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Guest / Introduction 1951
All Star Revue Himself - Guest Actor / Vocalist 1950
Life with Linkletter Self - Actor / Musician 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest, Himself - Guest Panelist 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
The Ed Wynn Show Self 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
Desi Arnaz and His Orchestra Himself / Self 1946
Cuban Pete Desi Arnaz / Himself 1946
The Autobiography of a 'Jeep' Self 1943
Screen Snapshots Series 23, No. 1: Hollywood in Uniform Self 1943
Bataan Felix Ramirez 1943
You Were Never Lovelier Band singer 1942
The Navy Comes Through Pat Tarriba 1942
Four Jacks and a Jill King Stephan VIII of Aregal / Steve Sarto 1942
Hedda Hopper's Hollywood No. 2 Self - at Mocambo 1941
Father Takes a Wife Carlos Bardez 1941
Too Many Girls Manuelito / Manuelito Lynch 1940

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1955EmmyBest Situation Comedy Series Nominated
1954EmmyBest Situation Comedy Won
1953EmmyBest Situation Comedy Won
1952EmmyBest Comedy Show Nominated
1952EmmyBest Comedy Show Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙