Donald Wolfit

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Sir Donald Wolfit, CBE was an English actor-manager, known for his touring wartime productions of Shakespeare. He was especially renowned for his portrayal of King Lear.

Sir Donald Wolfit, CBE was an English actor-manager, known for his touring wartime productions of Shakespeare. He was especially renowned for his portrayal of King Lear.

Birth Name

Donald Woolfitt

Born

Sunday, 20 April 1902

Died

Saturday, 17 February 1968

Actor Filmography

Decline and Fall... of a Birdwatcher Dr. Augustus Fagan 1968
The Charge Of The Light Brigade 'Macbeth' 1968
The Sandwich Man Car Salesman 1966
Life at the Top Abe Brown 1965
BBC Play of the Month Pastor Manders 1965
Ninety Degrees in the Shade Bazant 1965
Becket Bishop Folliot 1964
Dr. Crippen R.D. Muir (as Sir Donald Wolfit) 1964
Lawrence Of Arabia General Murray 1962
The Mark Andrew Clive 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Decline and Fall... of a Birdwatcher Dr. Augustus Fagan 1968
The Charge Of The Light Brigade 'Macbeth' 1968
The Sandwich Man Car Salesman 1966
Life at the Top Abe Brown 1965
BBC Play of the Month Pastor Manders 1965
Ninety Degrees in the Shade Bazant 1965
Becket Bishop Folliot 1964
Dr. Crippen R.D. Muir (as Sir Donald Wolfit) 1964
Lawrence Of Arabia General Murray 1962
The Mark Andrew Clive 1961
The Hands of Orlac Professor Volchett (as Sir Donald Wolfit) 1960
The House of the Seven Hawks Inspector Van Der Stoor 1959
Portrait of a Sinner Lord Drewell 1959
The Angry Hills Dr. Stergion 1959
Room at the Top Mr. Brown 1959
Blood of the Vampire Callistratus 1958
I Accuse! Gen. Mercier 1958
The Accursed Colonel Price 1957
Satellite in the Sky Prof. Merrity 1956
Armchair Theatre Col. Louis Defoe, James Saward 1956
A Prize of Gold Alfie Stratton 1955
Lilli Palmer Theatre Sergeant Buzfuz 1955
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
The Vise Karnas 1954
Svengali Svengali 1954
Uncle Willie's Bicycle Shop Uncle Willie 1953
The Ringer Dr. Lomond 1952
The Pickwick Papers Sergeant Buzfuz 1952
The Claydon Treasure Mystery Executive 1938
Calling the Tune Dick Finlay 1937
Checkmate Jack Barton 1936
The Silent Passenger Henry Camberley 1935
Drake the Pirate Thomas Doughty 1935
Death at a Broadcast Sydney Parsons 1935
Hyde Park Corner George Francis Howard 1935
Late Extra Inspector Greville 1935
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙