Edgar Ramirez

From "Point Break"
Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 74
Édgar Filiberto Ramírez Arellano is a Venezuelan actor and former journalist. He played Carlos the Jackal in the 2010 French-German biopic series Carlos, a role for which he won the César Award for Most Promising Actor at the César Awards 2011, and was nominated for a Golden Globe and Emmy Award for best actor. He also played Larry, a CIA operative... read more

Édgar Filiberto Ramírez Arellano is a Venezuelan actor and former journalist. He played Carlos the Jackal in the 2010 French-German biopic series Carlos, a role for which he won the César Award for Most Promising Actor at the César Awards 2011, and was nominated for a Golden Globe and Emmy Award for best actor. He also played Larry, a CIA operative in the film Zero Dark Thirty, Paz—a CIA assassin—in The Bourne Ultimatum, and Roberto Durán, a four-time world-champion boxer and member of the International Boxing Hall of Fame, in Hands of Stone. Ramírez won at the 2012 ALMA Awards for Ares in Wrath of the Titans. He received several award nominations for his portrayal of Gianni Versace in the 2018 miniseries The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.

Birth Name

Edgar Ramírez Arellano

Born

Friday, 25 March 1977

Actor Filmography

The 355 Luis Rojas 2022
Borderlands Atlas 2022
Jungle Cruise Aguirre / Lope de Aguirre 2021
Yes Day Carlos Torres 2021
The Undoing Detective Joe Mendoza 2020
The Drew Barrymore Show Self - Guest 2020
The Last Days of American Crime Graham Bricke 2020
Resistance Sigmund (Elsbeth's Father) 2020
Free Color Self 2020
Wasp Network Rene Gonzalez / René 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 355 Luis Rojas 2022
Borderlands Atlas 2022
Jungle Cruise Aguirre / Lope de Aguirre 2021
Yes Day Carlos Torres 2021
The Undoing Detective Joe Mendoza 2020
The Drew Barrymore Show Self - Guest 2020
The Last Days of American Crime Graham Bricke 2020
Resistance Sigmund (Elsbeth's Father) 2020
Free Color Self 2020
Wasp Network Rene Gonzalez / René 2019
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self - Guest 2019
The Quietude Vincent 2018
Furlough Kevin Rivera 2018
75th Golden Globe Awards Self - Presenter 2018
Inside Look: The Assassination of Gianni Versace - American Crime Story Self 2017
Bright Kandomere 2017
The Girl on the Train Dr. Kamal Abdic 2016
Hands of Stone Roberto Durán / Roberto Duran 2016
Gold Michael Acosta 2016
American Crime Story Gianni Versace 2016
Chelsea Self - Guest 2016
Joy Tony / Tony Miranne 2015
Point Break Bodhi 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself - Guest 2015
Deliver Us from Evil Mendoza 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self 2014
The Counselor Priest 2013
The Liberator Simon Bolivar / Simón Bolívar 2013
Zero Dark Thirty Larry from Ground Branch 2012
An Open Heart Javier 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest (as Édgar Ramírez) 2012
Wrath of the Titans Ares 2012
His & Hers Self 2011
Saluda al diablo de mi parte Ángel Sotavento 2011
Dudamel: Let the Children Play Self 2011
The Talk Self 2010
Carlos Ilich Ramírez Sánchez 'Carlos' 2010
Che: Part One Ciro Redondo García 2008
Vantage Point Javier 2008
The Bourne Ultimatum Paz 2007
Chelsea Lately Mendoza in 'Deliver Us from Evil' 2007
Elipsis Sebastián Castillo 2007
Cyrano Fernández Cyrano Fernandez 2007
Access Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2006
El Don Alvaro 2006
Domino Choco 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
A Dot and a Line Pedro 2004
American Latino TV Himself - Guest 2004
The Insider Himself 2004
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage), Self 1994
HBO First Look Self 1992
Sidewalks Entertainment Self - Guest 1988
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981

Producer Filmography

2019 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2018 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Nominated
2011 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2011 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙