Fay Compton

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 46
Virginia Lilian Emmeline Compton-Mackenzie, CBE, known professionally as Fay Compton, was an English actress. She appeared in several films, and made many broadcasts, but was best known for her stage performances. She was known for her versatility, and appeared in Shakespeare, drawing room comedy, pantomime, modern drama, and classics such as Ibsen and Chekhov. read more

Virginia Lilian Emmeline Compton-Mackenzie, CBE, known professionally as Fay Compton, was an English actress. She appeared in several films, and made many broadcasts, but was best known for her stage performances. She was known for her versatility, and appeared in Shakespeare, drawing room comedy, pantomime, modern drama, and classics such as Ibsen and Chekhov. In addition to performing in Britain, Compton appeared several times in the US, and toured Australia and New Zealand in a variety of stage plays.

Birth Name

Virginia Lilian Emmeline Mackenzie Compton

Born

Tuesday, 18 September 1894

Died

Tuesday, 12 December 1978

Actress Filmography

Journey to the Unknown Queen Victoria 1968
Cold Comfort Farm Aunt Ada Doom (Starkadder) 1968
The Forsyte Saga 'Aunt Ann' Forsyte, Aunt Ann 1967
NET Playhouse Marya 1964
Uncle Vanya Marya, the mother 1963
The Haunting Mrs. Sanderson 1963
Dr. Finlay's Casebook Mrs. Tennant 1962
Maigret Jaquette 1960
No Hiding Place Mrs. Halfpenny, Mrs. Haven, Mrs. Palmer 1959
Our Mutual Friend Mrs. Betty Higden 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Journey to the Unknown Queen Victoria 1968
Cold Comfort Farm Aunt Ada Doom (Starkadder) 1968
The Forsyte Saga 'Aunt Ann' Forsyte, Aunt Ann 1967
NET Playhouse Marya 1964
Uncle Vanya Marya, the mother 1963
The Haunting Mrs. Sanderson 1963
Dr. Finlay's Casebook Mrs. Tennant 1962
Maigret Jaquette 1960
No Hiding Place Mrs. Halfpenny, Mrs. Haven, Mrs. Palmer 1959
Our Mutual Friend Mrs. Betty Higden 1958
The Story of Esther Costello Mother Superior 1957
Town on Trial Mrs. Crowley 1957
Armchair Theatre Angelica, Victoria 1956
Doublecross Alice Pascoe 1956
This Is Your Life Herself 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Mrs. Binney, Nelly Cook, Sarah Conroy 1955
I vinti Mrs. Pinkerton 1953
Rheingold Theatre Mrs. Saunders 1953
Lady Possessed Mme. Brune 1952
Othello Emilia 1951
Blackmailed Mrs. Christopher 1951
Laughter in Paradise Agnes Russell 1951
Britannia Mews Mrs. Culver 1949
Sin of Esther Waters Mrs. Barfield 1948
Dulcimer Street Mrs. Josser 1948
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Madame Mantalini / Mme Mantalini 1947
Odd Man Out Rosie 1947
The Prime Minister Queen Victoria 1941
So This Is London Lady Worthing 1939
The Mill on the Floss Mrs. Tulliver 1937
Wrath of Jealousy Florence Nightingale 1936
Song at Eventide Helen d'Alaste 1934
Autumn Crocus Jenny Gray 1934
Strauss' Great Waltz Countess Helga von Stahl 1934
The Battle of Gallipoli Mrs. Doe 1931
The Love Storm Eileen Kell 1931
Robinson Crusoe Sophie 1927
Settled Out of Court The Woman 1926
The Happy Ending Mildred Craddock 1925
The Eleventh Commandment Ruth Barchester 1924
The Loves of Mary, Queen of Scots Mary Stuart 1924
This Freedom Rosalie Aubyn 1923
The Old Wives' Tale Sophie Barnes 1921
She Stoops to Conquer Barmaid 1914
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙