George Balanchine

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 47
George Balanchine was an American ballet choreographer who was one of the most influential 20th-century choreographers. Styled as the father of American ballet, he co-founded the New York City Ballet and remained its Artistic Director for more than 35 years.

George Balanchine was an American ballet choreographer who was one of the most influential 20th-century choreographers. Styled as the father of American ballet, he co-founded the New York City Ballet and remained its Artistic Director for more than 35 years.

Birth Name

Georgy Melitonovich Balanchivadze

Born

Friday, 22 January 1904

Died

Saturday, 30 April 1983

Actor Filmography

Afternoon Of A Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq Himself (archive footage) 2014
Bringing Balanchine Back Himself (archive footage) 2006
The Nutcracker Family: Behind the Magic Himself (archive footage) 2006
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse Himself 1996
Dancing for Mr. B: Six Balanchine Ballerinas Himself - choreographer (archive footage) 1989
Live from Lincoln Center Self 1976
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
Playhouse 90 Drosselmeyer 1956
I Was An Adventuress Ballet Dancer 1940
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Afternoon Of A Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq Himself (archive footage) 2014
Bringing Balanchine Back Himself (archive footage) 2006
The Nutcracker Family: Behind the Magic Himself (archive footage) 2006
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse Himself 1996
Dancing for Mr. B: Six Balanchine Ballerinas Himself - choreographer (archive footage) 1989
Live from Lincoln Center Self 1976
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
Playhouse 90 Drosselmeyer 1956
I Was An Adventuress Ballet Dancer 1940
1978 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Choreography Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙