George Seaton

Writer · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
George Seaton was an American screenwriter, playwright, film director and producer, and theatre director.

George Seaton was an American screenwriter, playwright, film director and producer, and theatre director.

Birth Name

George Stenius

Born

Monday, 17 April 1911

Died

Saturday, 28 July 1979

Actor Filmography

McMillan & Wife Movie Director 1971
Hollywood Without Make-Up Himself (archive footage) 1963
The Dinah Shore Show Himself 1951
The Jack Benny Program Himself - President Motion Picture Academy 1950
Lux Video Theatre Intermission Guest 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
(see additional filmography)
1971 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1955 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1955 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Won
1948 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Won
1948 Golden Globe Best Screenplay Won
1944 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙