Gloria Grahame

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Gloria Grahame Hallward, known professionally as Gloria Grahame, was an American stage, film, and television actress and singer. She began her acting career in theatre and in 1944 made her first film for MGM. Despite a featured role in It's a Wonderful Life (1946), MGM did not believe she had the potential for major success, and sold her contract to RKO Studios. read more

Gloria Grahame Hallward, known professionally as Gloria Grahame, was an American stage, film, and television actress and singer. She began her acting career in theatre and in 1944 made her first film for MGM. Despite a featured role in It's a Wonderful Life (1946), MGM did not believe she had the potential for major success, and sold her contract to RKO Studios. Often cast in film noir projects, Grahame was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Crossfire (1947), and later won the award for her work in The Bad and the Beautiful (1952). She achieved her highest profile with Sudden Fear (1952), The Big Heat (1953), Human Desire (1954), and Oklahoma! (1955), but her film career began to wane soon afterwards.

Birth Name

Gloria Hallward

Born

Wednesday, 28 November 1923

Died

Monday, 05 October 1981

Actress Filmography

Pulp Cinema Herself (archive footage) 2001
E! Mysteries & Scandals Herself (archive footage) 1998
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Herself (archive footage) 1983
The Nesting Florinda Costello 1981
Melvin and Howard Mrs. Sisk 1980
Chilly Scenes of Winter Clara 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Gladys, Olivia 1979
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square Ma 1979
Seventh Avenue Moll 1977
Mansion of the Doomed Katherine 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Pulp Cinema Herself (archive footage) 2001
E! Mysteries & Scandals Herself (archive footage) 1998
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Herself (archive footage) 1983
The Nesting Florinda Costello 1981
Melvin and Howard Mrs. Sisk 1980
Chilly Scenes of Winter Clara 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Gladys, Olivia 1979
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square Ma 1979
Seventh Avenue Moll 1977
Mansion of the Doomed Katherine 1976
Rich Man, Poor Man Sue Prescott 1976
Mama's Dirty Girls Mama Love 1974
The Girl on the Late, Late Show Carolyn Parker 1974
Kojak Helen 1973
Game of Murder Natalie 1973
The Loners Annabelle 1972
Chandler Selma 1971
Black Noon Bethia 1971
The Todd Killings Mrs. Roy 1971
Escape Evelyn Harrison 1971
Blood and Lace Mrs. Deere 1971
Then Came Bronson Charlene Braden 1969
The Name of the Game Madame Noh 1968
Mannix Mae Darling 1967
Iron Horse Rita Talbot 1966
Ride Beyond Vengeance Bonnie Shelley 1966
Daniel Boone Molly 1964
Burke's Law Helen Dekker, Doris Landers 1963
The Fugitive Dorina Pruitt 1963
The Outer Limits Florinda Patten 1963
Grindl Olive York 1963
Sam Benedict Rita Bain 1962
The New Breed Nurse Nora Springer 1961
Harrigan and Son Lee Ann Fondan 1960
Odds Against Tomorrow Helen 1959
Ride Out for Revenge Amy Porter 1957
The Man Who Never Was Lucy Sherwood 1956
Oklahoma! Ado Annie Carnes 1955
Not as a Stranger Harriet Lang 1955
The Cobweb Karen McIver 1955
Naked Alibi Marianna 1954
Human Desire Vicki Buckley 1954
The Good Die Young Denise Blaine 1954
Prisoners of the Casbah Princess Nadja / Yasmin 1953
The Big Heat Debby Marsh 1953
Man on a Tightrope Zama Cernik 1953
The Glass Wall Maggie Summers 1953
General Electric Theater Elena Carlisle 1953
The Bad And The Beautiful Rosemary 1952
Sudden Fear Irene Neves 1952
The Greatest Show on Earth Angel 1952
Macao Margie 1952
The Colgate Comedy Hour Herself 1950
In a Lonely Place Laurel Gray 1950
Roughshod Mary Wells 1949
A Woman's Secret Susan Caldwell 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself 1948
Merton of the Movies Beulah Baxter 1947
Song Of The Thin Man Fran Ledue Page 1947
Crossfire Ginny Tremaine 1947
It Happened In Brooklyn Nurse 1947
It's a Wonderful Life Violet 1946
Without Love Flower Girl 1945
Blonde Fever Sally Murfin 1944
1953 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Won
1953 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress Nominated
1948 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙