Harry Monty

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Harry Monty was an American actor of Polish descent, dwarf actor and stuntperson, whose most notable role was as a Munchkin and a winged monkey in the Wizard of Oz.

Harry Monty was an American actor of Polish descent, dwarf actor and stuntperson, whose most notable role was as a Munchkin and a winged monkey in the Wizard of Oz.

Birth Name

Hymie Liechtenstein

Born

Friday, 15 April 1904

Died

Tuesday, 28 December 1999

Actor Filmography

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century General Sothoz 1979
Americathon Act 1979
Hometown U.S.A. Bellhop 1979
The Lord Of The Rings Character Actor 1978
Papillon 1973
H.R. Pufnstuf Various Characters 1969
Planet of the Apes Child Ape 1968
Lost in Space Geoo, Little Plant Monster, Monster Fly, Troll of Niffelheim 1965
How The West Was Won River Pirate 1962
Mysterious Island 1961
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Buck Rogers in the 25th Century General Sothoz 1979
Americathon Act 1979
Hometown U.S.A. Bellhop 1979
The Lord Of The Rings Character Actor 1978
Papillon 1973
H.R. Pufnstuf Various Characters 1969
Planet of the Apes Child Ape 1968
Lost in Space Geoo, Little Plant Monster, Monster Fly, Troll of Niffelheim 1965
How The West Was Won River Pirate 1962
Mysterious Island 1961
Bonanza Michael 1959
The Adventures of Superpup Professor Sheepdip 1958
Invaders from Mars Mutant 1953
Space Patrol Mario 1950
Crack-Up Midget in Arcade 1946
Ride 'Em Cowboy Midget in Pool 1942
The Wizard of Oz Munchkin Soldier / Winged Monkey 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙