Discover
Original Release
09/12/1959 on NBC
US Release
09/12/1959
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Lorne Greene | Ben Cartwright / Bradley Meredith |
Michael Landon | Joseph 'Little Joe' Cartwright / Joe Cartwright / Little Joe Cartwright / Little Jim Slade / Cpl. Angus Borden |
Dan Blocker | Eric 'Hoss' Cartwright / Hoss Cartwright / Big Jack Slade |
Pernell Roberts | Adam Cartwright |
Bill Clark | Townsman / Barfly / Deputy Sheriff / Miner / Deputy / Gang Member / Soldier / Wagon Train Member / Brawler / Dave / Bill / Bill, Deputy Sheriff / Paiute Indian / Wilson / Will / Wesley / Warren / Wagon Guard / Trail Hand / Tom / Stephens / Smoky / Shotgun Guard / Shoshone Indian / Sergeant / Schoolhouse Fight Thug / Sam / Sailor / Roy's Prisoner / Relay Station Employee / Ranch Hand / Race Participant / Prison Guard / Post / Posseman Fred / Posse Rider / Posse Member / Poker Player / Payroll Guard / Party Guest / Man / Man WIth Collins Family / Luke Schaeffer / Logger Bill / Jonas / John Leggett / John Dagliesh / Sara's Father / Jimpson / Jim / Jenner / Henry - Wells Fargo Agent / Henchman / Hank / Gunman / Granite / Fight Spectator at Picnic / Deputy Tucker / Ponderosa Ranch Hand / Deputy Sheriff Jim / Deputy Jim / Deputy in Red Shirt / Deputy Bill / Deke / Cowhand in Tan Vest / Cowboy Looking at Sign / Cowboy in Saloon Brawl / Cowboy in Blue Shirt / Cowboy Helping Mr. Betts / Comanchero / Clem Johnson / Cartwright Ranch Hand / Carnie Thug #1 / Bully / Billy's Friend / Bill - Deputy Sheriff / Bates / Bartender / Bartender #2 / Barfly Wanting to Buy Drink / Bank Robber / 3rd Robber / 3rd Cowboy Thrown out of Saloon / 2nd Gunman |
Victor Sen Yung | Hop Sing |
Ray Teal | Sheriff Roy Coffee |
Martha Manor | Townswoman / Saloon Girl / Blonde Saloon Girl / Party Guest / Martha / Courtroom Spectator / Blonde Townswoman / Trial Spectator / Wedding Guest / Waitress / Townswoman on Train / Townswoman in Blue Dress / Townswoman Exiting Bank / Stage Passenger / Quaker / Mrs. Bixby / Martha - Stage Passenger / Investor / Hotel Guest / Colony Member / Clarke's Daughter / Carnival Attendee / Blonde Wagon Train Woman / Blonde Townswoman in Plaid Dress / Blonde Store Clerk / Audience - Blonde Townswoman / Woman Who Shouts 'Murderer!' |
David Canary | Candy Canaday |
Bob Miles | Townsman / Deputy Sheriff / Barfly / Ponderosa Ranch Hand / Thug / Gang Member / Card Player / Indian / Henry / Hastings Hand / Gunman / Gunman on Roof / Deputy / Cowboy / Cowboy Thrown Out of Saloon / Cowboy in Saloon Brawl / Clete / Chet, Wounded Soldier / Chapin Ranch Hand / Bushwacker #2 / Bobby / Bob / Bill Clevenger / Bandit Shot Off Horse / Arthur Peterson / 2nd Robber / 1st Cowboy Thrown out of Saloon / Waiter / Wagon Driver / Trail Hand / Stagecoach Driver / Stagecoach Driver #1 / Stableman / Soldier / Shoshone Indian / Schoolhouse Fight Thug / Sam - Bartender / Saloon Brawler / Sailor / Robber During 2nd Robbery / Red Holt / Ranch Hand / Posseman / Poker Player / Party Guest / Paiute Indian / Miner / Miner with Club / Mike / Man in Saloon / Logger Jake / Les / Kip Taylor / John / Jim Beckett |
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | Forever | Tuesday, 05 August 1997 |
2 | Heritage of Anger | Tuesday, 19 September 1972 |
3 | The Initiation | Tuesday, 26 September 1972 |
4 | Riot | Friday, 08 August 1997 |
5 | New Man | Tuesday, 17 October 1972 |
6 | Ambush at Rio Lobo | Tuesday, 12 August 1997 |
7 | The Twenty-Sixth Grave | Tuesday, 31 October 1972 |
8 | Stallion | Tuesday, 14 November 1972 |
9 | The Hidden Enemy | Tuesday, 28 November 1972 |
10 | The Sound of Sadness | Thursday, 14 August 1997 |
11 | The Bucket Dog | Tuesday, 19 December 1972 |
12 | First Love | Tuesday, 26 December 1972 |
13 | The Witness | Tuesday, 02 January 1973 |
14 | The Marriage of Theodora Duffy | Tuesday, 09 January 1973 |
15 | The Hunter | Wednesday, 20 August 1997 |
Directors
William F. Claxton, Lewis Allen, Leon Benson, Don McDougall, William Witney, Christian Nyby, Michael Landon, John Florea, Leo Penn, Herschel Daugherty, Gerd Oswald, Don Richardson, Robert Altman, William Wiard, Tay Garnett, Donald R. Daves, Murray Golden, Joseph Pevney, Virgil W. Vogel, Ralph E. Black, R.G. Springsteen, John Rich, James Neilson, Arthur Lubin, Paul Landres, Marc Daniels, Dick Moder, Nicholas Colasanto, Philip Leacock, Robert L. Friend, Charles F. Haas, Joseph Kane, William D. Faralla, James P. Yarbrough, Alf Kjellin, Nicholas Webster, Bernard McEveety, Gerald Mayer, Thomas Carr, Robert Totten, Arthur H. Nadel, George Blair, Herman Hoffman, Alvin Ganzer, Chris Christenberry, Jesse Hibbs, Herbert L. Strock, Felix E. Feist, Richard Bartlett, Maurice Geraghty, Maksim Ushakov, Harry Harris, Charles R. Rondeau, Irving J. Moore, Bruce Bilson, Sutton Roley, Seymour Robbie, John Brahm, Robert Sparr, Joseph Lejtes, John Peyser, David Orrick McDearmon, Alan Crosland Jr., James B. Clark, Gunnar Hellstrom, Paul Henreid, Joseph Sargent, Joseph H. Lewis, Richard C. Sarafian, Edward Ludwig, Jacques Tourneur, Robert Gordon, E.W. Swackhamer, Vincent McEveety, Hollingsworth Morse, Paul Nickell, Michael D. Moore, Jean Yarbrough
Writers
John Hawkins, Michael Landon, Preston Wood, Thomas Thompson, Ward Hawkins, Jack B. Sowards, Frank Cleaver, Frank Chase, Robert Vincent Wright, B.W. Sandefur, Ken Pettus, Sidney Marshall, Anthony Lawrence, Suzanne Clauser, Joel Murcott, Stanley Roberts, Alex Sharp, Walter Black, David Dortort, Paul Schneider, Robert V. Barron, Carey Wilber, Denne Bart Petitclerc, John Furia, Jo Pagano, William L. Stuart, Norman Lessing, Peter Packer, Robert Sabaroff, Warren Douglas, Arthur Heinemann, Robert E. Thompson, William R. Cox, Robert Pirosh, William Blinn, Donn Mullally, Gene L. Coon, Lois Hire, Don Ingalls, Milton S. Gelman, Donald S. Sanford, Elliott Arnold, Robert Goodwin, Jerry Adelman, Michael Fessier, William F. Leicester, Mort Thaw, David Lang, N.B. Stone Jr., Steve McNeil, Lewis Reed, Laurence Heath, Ed Adamson, Arthur Weingarten, Arnold Belgard, Judy George, William Bruckner, S.H. Barnett, Martha Wilkerson, William H. Wright, John T. Dugan, Kay Lenard, Al C. Ward, Colin MacKenzie, E.M. Parsons, Frederick Louis Fox, William D. Gordon, Alf Harris, Charles Lang, Jess Carneol, William Koenig, D.C. Fontana, Murray Golden, Don Tait, Richard P. McDonagh, Peter Germano, Richard Wendley, William Douglas Lansford, John M. Chester, Marc Michaels, Elliott Gilbert, Helen B. Hicks, Paul Leslie Peil, Herman Groves, George W. George, Eric Norden, Oliver Crawford, Jessica Benson, Robert M. Fresco, Jack Miller, Sidney Ellis, Joseph Bonaduce, Mort R. Lewis, Leo Gordon, Daniel B. Ullman, Jack Turley, Dick Nelson, Borden Chase, Larry Markes, Jackson Gillis, W.R. Burnett, John Twist, Malcolm Stuart Boylan, Robert Biheller, Harold Swanton, Howard Dimsdale, Fred Hamilton, Carol Saraceno, Herman Hoffman, Ken Trevey, Harold Jack Bloom, Richard H. Landau, Dean Riesner, George F. Slavin, Tom Seller, Seeleg Lester, Esther Shapiro, William Kelley, E. Jack Neuman, Nat Tanchuck, Wanda Duncan, William Marks, Melvin Levy, Karl Tunberg, George Schenck, A.I. Bezzerides, Juanita Bartlett, Anthony Wilson, Frank Arno, Fred Freiberger, Richard Bartlett, Laurence E. Mascott, Robert Buckner, Clifford Irving, Abe Polsky, Richard Collins, John T. Kelly, Bill Barrett, Juarez Roberts, Mort Zarcoff, Frank Unger, June Randolph, Brian McKay, Mathilde Ferro, Theodore Ferro, Morris Lee Green, Paul Rink, Joy Dexter, Joseph Hoffman, Paul King, Tim Kennedy, Richard Newman, Richard Morgan, Bob Duncan, William Powell, Mary Terri Taylor, Jonathan Knopf, James Amesbury, Jeffrey Fleece, Hazel Swanson, Tom Davison, Lewis Clay, John A. Johns, Jack McClain, James Van Wagoner, Charles Goldwad, Jack Rummler, George Lovell Hayes, Sandy Summerhays, Olney Sherwood, William Jerome, U.S. Andersen, Kelly Colvin, Herbert Kastle, Lee Pickett, Gerry Prince Young, Marion Parsonnet, Rod Peterson, Mel Goldberg, Halsted Welles, Blair Robertson, Raphael Blau, Gordon T. Dawson, Chester Krumholz, Michael Fisher, Barney Slater, Leslie Edgley, Arzoo Govitrikar, Robert L. Welch, William Raynor, Frank Telford, Norman Katkov, John Tucker Battle, Samuel A. Peeples, Anne Howard Bailey, Clair Huffaker, Cy Chermak, S.S. Schweitzer, Alvin Sapinsley, Harold Shumate, Bill S. Ballinger, True Boardman, Louis Vittes, Myles Wilder, Meyer Dolinsky, Jean Holloway, Richard Alan Shapiro, Gil Lasky, Leslie McFarlane, Wally George, Richard Carr, Robert I. Holt, Robert Guy Barrows, Judith Barrows, Norman Jacob, Edward DeBlasio, Milton Merlin, Barbara Merlin, Hendrik Vollaerts, Joseph Stone, John Dunkel, Palmer Thompson, Douglas Day Stewart, Stanley Adams, Reuben Bercovitch, Stephen Lord, George Waggner
Creators
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Lorne Greene | Ben Cartwright / Bradley Meredith |
Michael Landon | Joseph 'Little Joe' Cartwright / Joe Cartwright / Little Joe Cartwright / Little Jim Slade / Cpl. Angus Borden |
Dan Blocker | Eric 'Hoss' Cartwright / Hoss Cartwright / Big Jack Slade |
Pernell Roberts | Adam Cartwright |
Bill Clark | Townsman / Barfly / Deputy Sheriff / Miner / Deputy / Gang Member / Soldier / Wagon Train Member / Brawler / Dave / Bill / Bill, Deputy Sheriff / Paiute Indian / Wilson / Will / Wesley / Warren / Wagon Guard / Trail Hand / Tom / Stephens / Smoky / Shotgun Guard / Shoshone Indian / Sergeant / Schoolhouse Fight Thug / Sam / Sailor / Roy's Prisoner / Relay Station Employee / Ranch Hand / Race Participant / Prison Guard / Post / Posseman Fred / Posse Rider / Posse Member / Poker Player / Payroll Guard / Party Guest / Man / Man WIth Collins Family / Luke Schaeffer / Logger Bill / Jonas / John Leggett / John Dagliesh / Sara's Father / Jimpson / Jim / Jenner / Henry - Wells Fargo Agent / Henchman / Hank / Gunman / Granite / Fight Spectator at Picnic / Deputy Tucker / Ponderosa Ranch Hand / Deputy Sheriff Jim / Deputy Jim / Deputy in Red Shirt / Deputy Bill / Deke / Cowhand in Tan Vest / Cowboy Looking at Sign / Cowboy in Saloon Brawl / Cowboy in Blue Shirt / Cowboy Helping Mr. Betts / Comanchero / Clem Johnson / Cartwright Ranch Hand / Carnie Thug #1 / Bully / Billy's Friend / Bill - Deputy Sheriff / Bates / Bartender / Bartender #2 / Barfly Wanting to Buy Drink / Bank Robber / 3rd Robber / 3rd Cowboy Thrown out of Saloon / 2nd Gunman |
Victor Sen Yung | Hop Sing |
Ray Teal | Sheriff Roy Coffee |
Martha Manor | Townswoman / Saloon Girl / Blonde Saloon Girl / Party Guest / Martha / Courtroom Spectator / Blonde Townswoman / Trial Spectator / Wedding Guest / Waitress / Townswoman on Train / Townswoman in Blue Dress / Townswoman Exiting Bank / Stage Passenger / Quaker / Mrs. Bixby / Martha - Stage Passenger / Investor / Hotel Guest / Colony Member / Clarke's Daughter / Carnival Attendee / Blonde Wagon Train Woman / Blonde Townswoman in Plaid Dress / Blonde Store Clerk / Audience - Blonde Townswoman / Woman Who Shouts 'Murderer!' |
David Canary | Candy Canaday |
Bob Miles | Townsman / Deputy Sheriff / Barfly / Ponderosa Ranch Hand / Thug / Gang Member / Card Player / Indian / Henry / Hastings Hand / Gunman / Gunman on Roof / Deputy / Cowboy / Cowboy Thrown Out of Saloon / Cowboy in Saloon Brawl / Clete / Chet, Wounded Soldier / Chapin Ranch Hand / Bushwacker #2 / Bobby / Bob / Bill Clevenger / Bandit Shot Off Horse / Arthur Peterson / 2nd Robber / 1st Cowboy Thrown out of Saloon / Waiter / Wagon Driver / Trail Hand / Stagecoach Driver / Stagecoach Driver #1 / Stableman / Soldier / Shoshone Indian / Schoolhouse Fight Thug / Sam - Bartender / Saloon Brawler / Sailor / Robber During 2nd Robbery / Red Holt / Ranch Hand / Posseman / Poker Player / Party Guest / Paiute Indian / Miner / Miner with Club / Mike / Man in Saloon / Logger Jake / Les / Kip Taylor / John / Jim Beckett |
Bing Russell | Deputy Clem Foster / Sheriff Clem Foster / Sheriff Walker / Sheriff Clem / Poindexter / Major Reynolds / Deputy Clem / Clem |
Mitch Vogel | Jamie Hunter Cartwright / Jamie Hunter / Tommy |
Grandon Rhodes | Dr. J.P. Martin / Doctor / Mr. Simpson / Dr. Rob Keefer / Dr. Paul Kay / Doc |
Hal Burton | Townsman / Deputy Sheriff / Ranch Hand / Stagecoach Driver / Smokey / Read / Paiute Indian / Man / Logger / Juror / Gang Member / Deputy Short / Cowhand / Cowboy at Rimville Corral / Buggy Driver / Barney Bates / Bandit |
Troy Melton | Gunman / Graves / Skinner / Slim / Townsman / Walt Jordan / Draves / Corporal Jensen / Sam Denton / Reese / Paiute Indian / Charlie / Carson / Houston / Mr. Gorley / Logger Tom / Brawler / Logger / Merrill / Blacksmith / Man in Cafe |
Bruno VeSota | Bartender / Townsman / Bruno / Sam Tucker / Norm / Madigan / Bartender Andy |
Roy Engel | Dr. Paul Martin / Doctor Paul Martin / Doctor Martin / Dr.Paul Martin / Dr. Thomas / Dr. Paul Kay / Dr. Martin / Doctor / Doc Tolliver / Doc Martin / Burt / Clyde Quinn |
Harry Holcombe | Dr. J. P. Martin / Dr. Martin / Dr. Lewis / Dr.Martin / Dr. J.P. Martin / Doctor / Doctor Wayne / Doctor Harris / Doc Martin |
Clint Sharp | Stage Driver / Stagecoach Driver / Wagon Train Member / Wagon Driver / Trail Hand / Townsman / Stagecoach Driver #2 / Posse Member / Jury Member / Colony Member / Clint |
Phil Chambers | Store Owner / Wooley / Webster / Shopkeeper / Seth Hubbell / Sam / Mr. Tindle / Mr. Amos - Store Owner / Dick Thompson / Austin / Assay Clerk / Anderson / Abner / Abe |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
David Dortort | Executive Producer |
Jim Lane | Executive Producer |
Robert Stillman | Executive Producer |
John Hawkins | Executive Producer |
David Dortort | Producer |
Jim Lane | Producer |
Richard Collins | Producer |
John Hawkins | Producer |
Thomas Thompson | Producer |
Robert Blees | Producer |
Editors
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
1971 | Emmy | Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series | Nominated |
1971 | Emmy | Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series (First Year of Music's Use Only) | Won |
1967 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Cinematography - Cinematography | Nominated |
1966 | Emmy | Outstanding Dramatic Series | Nominated |
1966 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Music - Composition | Nominated |
1966 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Cinematography - Cinematography | Nominated |
1966 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Cinematography - Special | Nominated |
1966 | Emmy | Individual Achievements in Film Editing | Won |
1965 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Cinematographer | Nominated |
1965 | Emmy | Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Color Consultant | Won |
1964 | Golden Globe | Best TV Show - Drama | Nominated |
1964 | Golden Globe | Best TV Star - Male | Nominated |
1963 | Emmy | Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design | Nominated |
1962 | Emmy | Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Television | Nominated |