Joseph Sargent

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 47
Joseph Sargent was an American film director. Though he directed many television movies, his best known feature-length works were arguably the theatrical releases: Burt Reynolds action movie White Lightning, Gregory Peck biopic MacArthur, and horror anthology Nightmares. His most popular feature film was subway thriller The Taking of Pelham One Two Three.read more

Joseph Sargent was an American film director. Though he directed many television movies, his best known feature-length works were arguably the theatrical releases: Burt Reynolds action movie White Lightning, Gregory Peck biopic MacArthur, and horror anthology Nightmares. His most popular feature film was subway thriller The Taking of Pelham One Two Three. Sargent won four Emmy Awards over his career.

Birth Name

Giuseppe Daniele Sorgente

Born

Wednesday, 22 July 1925

Died

Monday, 22 December 2014

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1 - 9 of 9 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙