Howard Lindsay

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Howard Lindsay, born Herman Nelke, was an American theatrical producer, playwright, librettist, director and actor. He is best known for his writing work as part of the collaboration of Lindsay and Crouse, and for his performance, with his wife Dorothy Stickney, in the long-running play Life With Father.

Howard Lindsay, born Herman Nelke, was an American theatrical producer, playwright, librettist, director and actor. He is best known for his writing work as part of the collaboration of Lindsay and Crouse, and for his performance, with his wife Dorothy Stickney, in the long-running play Life With Father.

Birth Name

Herman Siegmund Nelke

Born

Friday, 29 March 1889

Died

Sunday, 11 February 1968

Actor Filmography

Cinderella King / The Queen / The King 1957
The Alcoa Hour Mr. Barre 1955
Project Twenty Himself 1954
The United States Steel Hour Dennis Swales 1953
This Is Your Life Self 1950
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
Who Said That? Self 1948
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinderella King / The Queen / The King 1957
The Alcoa Hour Mr. Barre 1955
Project Twenty Himself 1954
The United States Steel Hour Dennis Swales 1953
This Is Your Life Self 1950
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
Who Said That? Self 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙