The United States Steel Hour

73
The United States Steel Hour is an anthology series which brought hour long dramas to television from 1953 to 1963. The television series and the radio program that preceded it were both sponsored by the United States Steel Corporation.

The United States Steel Hour is an anthology series which brought hour long dramas to television from 1953 to 1963. The television series and the radio program that preceded it were both sponsored by the United States Steel Corporation.

Original Release

10/27/1953 on ABC

Cast

# Title Air Date
1 Dry Rain Wednesday, 05 September 1962
2 The Inner Panic Wednesday, 19 September 1962
3 The White Lie Wednesday, 03 October 1962
4 Wanted: Someone Innocent Wednesday, 17 October 1962
5 A Break in the Weather Wednesday, 31 October 1962
6 Marriage Marks the Spot Wednesday, 14 November 1962
7 Farewell to Innocence Wednesday, 28 November 1962
8 Big Day for a Scrambler Wednesday, 12 December 1962
9 The Duchess and the Smugs Wednesday, 26 December 1962
10 The Young Avengers Wednesday, 09 January 1963
11 Fair Young Ghost Wednesday, 23 January 1963
12 The Troubled Heart Wednesday, 06 February 1963
13 Night Run to the West Wednesday, 20 February 1963
14 Moment of Rage Wednesday, 06 March 1963
15 The Secrets of Stella Crozier Wednesday, 20 March 1963
16 Mission of Fear Wednesday, 03 April 1963
17 The Soldier Ran Away Wednesday, 17 April 1963
18 The Many Ways of Heaven Wednesday, 01 May 1963
19 Don't Shake the Family Tree Wednesday, 15 May 1963
20 Southwest Quarter Tuesday, 04 June 1963
21 The Old Lady Shows Her Medals Tuesday, 18 June 1963
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...

Directors

Alex Segal, Paul Bogart, Tom Donovan, Daniel Petrie, Bruce Minnix, Sidney Lumet, Vincent J. Donehue, Don Medford, Norman Felton, Don Richardson, Paul Stanley, David Alexander, Walter Gorman, Robert Mulligan, William A. Graham, Jack Smight, Elliot Silverstein, Fielder Cook, Robert Stevens, Bill Hobin, Johnny Desmond, John Haggott, Michael Dreyfuss, Frank Bunetta, Jerome Shaw, Barry Shear, Allen Reisner, Ron Winston

Writers

Robert Van Scoyk, Arthur Arent, Rod Serling, Harold Gast, Erik Barnouw, Joe Palmer Jr., Leonard William Moran, Morton Wishengrad, Sydney Zelinka, Frank D. Gilroy, Norman Lessing, Raphael Hayes, James Yaffe, Kay Arthur, Michael Dyne, Noel Langley, David Davidson, Ron Sproat, James Elward, Henry Misrock, Ernest Pendrell, Mort Thaw, Virginia Mazer, Lucille Kallen, Ira Levin, Ellen M. Violett, John Vlahos, Stephen Vincent Benét, Sophie Treadwell, Mark Twain, Ernest Kinoy, Sidney Carroll, Mel Tolkin, Robert Emmett, John P. Marquand, James Costigan, Richard Maibaum, Bruce Stewart, Cyril Hume, Mel Brooks, Anne Pearson Crosswell, Richard Stockton, Paul Horgan, Anne Wormser, Sam Hall, Fritz Hochwälder, Celia Fremlin, Charles Robinson, Robert Anderson, Michael Gilbert, Mark Harris, F. Wyndham-Mallock, Arthur Heinemann, Howard Phillips, Leslie Duncan, Robert Wallstein, Joseph Julian, Richard Bimonte, John Langdon, George Loveridge, Kenneth Kay, Kenyon Nicholson, Lois Jacoby, Albert Meglin, Edwin Breen, Mac Hyman, Paul Manning, Daniel Rudsten, Lee Pockriss, Jean Riley, Gerhard Rasmussen, Allan Seager, James McCague, Philip C. Lewis, Thomas Weitzner, Roger Squire, Bud Fishel, Barry Hyams, Latham Toohey, Claude Binyon, Robert Morley, Larry Cohen, Robert Anderson, Don Siegel, Joseph Julian, Kay Linaker, Muriel Box, Jay Ingram, Hagar Wilde, Mel Goldberg, Daniel Keyes, J.M. Barrie, Francis Rosenwald, Booth Tarkington, Theodore Apstein, Will Glickman, John D. Hess, Leslie McFarlane, Leo Tolstoy, Norman Barasch, Carroll Moore, James Joyce, Max Ehrlich, Frank Luther, Henry Denker, Steve Gethers, Will Lorin, Abby Mann, Ellis St. Joseph, Jess Oppenheimer, N. Richard Nash, Oscar Wilde, Henri Bernstein, Arnold Schulman, H.M. Harwood, Elmer Rice, Helene Hanff, Frank Gabrielson, W.E. Fairchild, Bernard C. Schoenfeld, David Westheimer, Arnold Bennett, Sumner Locke Elliott, Judson O'Donnell, Jon Manchip White, Henrik Ibsen, Leo Lieberman, Mae Cooper, Grace Klein, Tad Mosel, Bret Harte, Lois Hire, Orin Borsten, Irving Gaynor Neiman, Alfred Brenner, Earl Hamner Jr., Sylvia Regan, William Kendall Clarke, William Dean Howells, Robert Wallstens, Patterson Greene, Joe Graham, George Lowther, Augustin MacHugh, Irving Richin, Turner Bullock, Caleb Gray, Christopher LaFarge, Edward Breen, Barbara Chain, Helen Cotton, Shelby Gordon, James Lipton, J.B. Priestley, Larry Williams, Horton Foote, Robert Alan Aurthur, Sydney Box, Joseph Stein, Henry James, Nigel Kneale, Paul Lee, A.E. Hotchner

Cast

Producers

George Lowther Executive Producer
George Kondolf Executive Producer
Marshall Jamison Executive Producer
Hal Janis Executive Producer
William Nichols Executive Producer
George Lowther Producer
George Kondolf Producer
William Nichols Producer
John Haggott Producer
Leo Morgan Producer
Marshall Jamison Producer
Max Liebman Producer
Alex Segal Producer
Theresa Helburn Producer
Armina Marshall Langner Producer
Bill Hobin Producer

Editors

Arthur H. Singer

1961 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Single Performance by an Actress Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Dramatic Series - One Hour or Longer Nominated
1957 Emmy Best Single Performance by an Actress Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Dramatic Series Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Single Program of the Year Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Actor - Single Performance Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Actress - Single Performance Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Original Teleplay Writing Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Director - Live Series Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Art Direction - Live Series Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Producer - Live Series Nominated
1955 Emmy Best Dramatic Series Won
1955 Emmy Best Direction Nominated
1954 Emmy Best Dramatic Program Won
1954 Emmy Best New Program Won
  • 1
1 - 16 of 16 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙