Paul Bogart

Director · Producer · Actor
61
Paul Bogart (Bogoff) was an American television director and producer. Bogart directed episodes of the television series ‘’Way Out’’ in 1961, Coronet Blue in 1967, Get Smart, The Dumplings in 1976, All In The Family from 1976 to 1979, and four episodes of the first season of The Golden Girls in 1985. Among his films are Oh, God! You Devil, Torch Song... read more

Paul Bogart (Bogoff) was an American television director and producer. Bogart directed episodes of the television series ‘’Way Out’’ in 1961, Coronet Blue in 1967, Get Smart, The Dumplings in 1976, All In The Family from 1976 to 1979, and four episodes of the first season of The Golden Girls in 1985. Among his films are Oh, God! You Devil, Torch Song Trilogy, Halls of Anger, Marlowe, Skin Game, and Class of '44. He won five Primetime Emmy Awards during his long career, from sixteen nominations. In 1991, he was awarded the French Festival Internationelle Programmes Audiovisuelle at the Cannes Film Festival.

Birth Name

Paul Bogoff

Born

Thursday, 13 November 1919

Died

Sunday, 15 April 2012

Actor Filmography

TV Land's Top Ten Himself 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

TV Land's Top Ten Himself 2004

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1996 Emmy Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1992 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing for a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Won
1979 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Won
1977 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Limited Series Nominated
1972 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program Nominated
1970 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Won
1969 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Nominated
1968 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Won
1967 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Nominated
1967 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Nominated
1966 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Nominated
1965 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievements in Entertainment - Directors Won
1964 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Nominated
  • 1
1 - 17 of 17 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙