Jack Thompson

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
67
Jack Thompson, AM is an Australian actor and one of the major figures of Australian cinema. He was educated at University of Queensland, before embarking on his acting career. In 2002, he was made an honorary member of the Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS). He is best known as a lead actor in several acclaimed Australian films, including such... read more

Jack Thompson, AM is an Australian actor and one of the major figures of Australian cinema. He was educated at University of Queensland, before embarking on his acting career. In 2002, he was made an honorary member of the Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS). He is best known as a lead actor in several acclaimed Australian films, including such classics as The Club (1980), Sunday Too Far Away (1975), The Man from Snowy River (1982) and Breaker Morant (1980). He won Cannes and AFI acting awards for the latter film. He was the recipient of a Living Legend Award at the 2005 Inside Film Awards.

Birth Name

John Hadley Payne

Born

Saturday, 31 August 1940

Actor Filmography

Never Too Late Angus Wilson 2020
High Ground Moran 2020
Show Me the Movie! Self 2018
Swinging Safari Mayor 2018
Don't Tell Bob Myers 2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Himself 2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Self 2017
Blue World Order Harris 2017
The Light Between Oceans Ralph Addicott 2016
Justice William Gray 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Never Too Late Angus Wilson 2020
High Ground Moran 2020
Show Me the Movie! Self 2018
Swinging Safari Mayor 2018
Don't Tell Bob Myers 2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Himself 2017
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Self 2017
Blue World Order Harris 2017
The Light Between Oceans Ralph Addicott 2016
Justice William Gray 2016
Rod Taylor: Pulling No Punches Himself 2016
Ruben Guthrie Peter Guthrie 2015
Devil's Playground Cardinal Neville 2014
Bonnie & Clyde Warden 2013
Around The Block Bill O'Donnell 2013
Mystery Road Charlie Murray 2013
Camp Jack Jessup 2013
The Great Gatsby Dr. Walter Perkins 2013
Blinder Coach Chang 2013
The Mindy Project Singer #2 (as Jack Fuller Thompson) 2012
Oakie's Outback Adventures Orpheus (voice) 2011
Victims Jason 2011
Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark Harris 2011
Rake Justice Beesdon 2010
Stossel Himself - Anti-Violence Video Games Advocate 2009
Oh My God Himself 2009
Mao's Last Dancer Judge Woodrow Seals 2009
Sunday Night Himself 2009
Australia Kipling Flynn 2008
Top Gear Australia Himself - Guest 2008
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! Himself 2008
Leatherheads Harvey 2008
Who Do You Think You Are? Himself 2008
December Boys Bandy 2007
The Good German Congressman Breimer 2006
Whaledreamers Himself / Narrator 2006
20 to 1 Himself 2005
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Himself 2005
Oyster Farmer Skippy 2005
Feed Richard 2005
Man-Thing Schist 2005
The Assassination Of Richard Nixon Jack Jones 2004
Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson Other Voices (voice) 2004
Enough Rope With Andrew Denton Himself 2003
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! Himself 2003
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones Cliegg Lars 2002
Ali G Indahouse Cub Scout 2002
Gulpilil: One Red Blood Himself 2002
Original Sin Alan Jordan 2001
South Pacific Captain George Brackett 2001
Yolngu Boy Policeman (as Gurkula) 2001
My Brother Jack Bernard Brewster 2001
The Magic Pudding Buncle 2000
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil Sonny Seiler 1997
Under the Lighthouse Dancing Harry 1997
Excess Baggage Alexander 1997
McLeod's Daughters Jack McLeod 1996
Last Dance The Governor 1996
Der Flug des Albatros Mike 1996
Broken Arrow Chairman, Joint Chief of Staff 1996
The Thorn Birds: The Missing Years The Judge 1996
A Woman of Independent Means Sam Garner 1995
Century of Cinema Dick 1995
Resistance Mr. Wilson 1994
The Sum Of Us Harry Mitchell 1994
The Dwelling Place Richard 1994
A Far Off Place John Ricketts 1993
Ruby Cairo Ed, Feed the World Foundation Manager 1992
Wind Jack Neville 1992
Turtle Beach Ralph 1992
After the Shock Fireman 1990
Trouble in Paradise Jake 1989
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun Tom Campbell Black 1988
Ground Zero Trebilcock 1987
Kojak: The Price of Justice Aubrey Dubose 1987
The Last Frontier Nick Stenning 1986
Short Circuit Party Guest 1986
Burke & Wills Robert O'Hara Burke 1985
Flesh+Blood Hawkwood 1985
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence Group Capt. Hicksley 1983
The Letter Robert Crosbie 1982
A Woman Called Golda Ariel 1982
The Man From Snowy River Clancy 1982
Bad Blood Stanley Graham 1981
The Club Laurie Holden 1980
The Earthling Ross Daley 1980
Breaker Morant Major J.F. Thomas 1980
The Journalist Simon Morris 1979
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith Rev. Neville 1978
Mad Dog Morgan Detective Manwaring 1976
Caddie Ted 1976
Luke's Kingdom Frankie Wells 1976
That Lady from Peking Flunky 1975
Scobie Malone Scobie Malone 1975
Sunday Too Far Away Foley 1975
The Evil Touch Evan (as Jack Thomson), Hammer, Stockman 1973
Libido Ken (segment "Family Man, The") 1973
Spyforce Erskine, Erskine (credit only) 1971
Wake In Fright Dick 1971
Skippy Stefan Imard 1968
The NFL on NBC Himself - Cincinnati Bengals Quarterback 1965
Homicide Det Sgt Jack Beck, Jack Skinner, Kevin Ford, Ray Enright 1964
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
Fashion's Mirror Jack Duval 1930

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙