Janet Shaw

Actor
45

Birth Name

Ellen Martha Clancy

Born

Thursday, 23 January 1919

Died

Monday, 15 October 2001

Actress Filmography

City Detective Helen 1953
The Front Page Peggy Grant 1949
Time Out Of Mind Penny 1947
Dark Alibi Miss Petrie 1946
The Scarlet Horseman Elise Halliday 1946
Sensation Hunters Katie Rogers 1945
Jungle Raiders Ann Reed 1945
The Scarlet Clue Gloria Bayne 1945
Johnny Doesn't Live Here Anymore Gladys 1944
Ladies Courageous Bee Jay 1944
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

City Detective Helen 1953
The Front Page Peggy Grant 1949
Time Out Of Mind Penny 1947
Dark Alibi Miss Petrie 1946
The Scarlet Horseman Elise Halliday 1946
Sensation Hunters Katie Rogers 1945
Jungle Raiders Ann Reed 1945
The Scarlet Clue Gloria Bayne 1945
Johnny Doesn't Live Here Anymore Gladys 1944
Ladies Courageous Bee Jay 1944
Arizona Trail Martha Brooks 1943
False Faces Diana Harding 1943
Hangmen Also Die! Katerina Honiga 1943
Bad Men of Thunder Gap Martha Stewart 1943
Keep 'Em Slugging Young Girl 1943
Shadow Of A Doubt Louise Finch 1943
Night Monster Milly Carson 1942
Honolulu Lu Debutante 1941
Hold That Ghost Alderman's Girl (uncredited) 1941
Gambling Daughters Katherine Thompson 1941
You're Out of Luck Joyce Dayton 1941
Lucky Devils Gwendy Wimple 1941
Escape Greta - a Student 1940
Hired Wife Lucy - the Bride (uncredited) 1940
Flight Angels Mrs. Perry 1940
Alias the Deacon Mildred Gregory 1940
Waterloo Bridge Maureen 1940
Blondie on a Budget Anniversary Cake Usherette 1940
The Old Maid Dee 1939
The Rookie Cop Gerry Lane 1939
Torchy Blane In Chinatown Janet Baldwin 1939
They Made Me a Criminal Girl Entering Locker Room 1939
King Of The Underworld Blonde Nurse 1939
Going Places Young Lady at Party 1938
Girls on Probation Prison Inmate 1938
The Sisters Stella Johnson 1938
Broadway Musketeers Hospital Nurse 1938
Gold Diggers In Paris Golddigger 1938
The Adventures of Robin Hood Humility's Daughter 1938
Accidents Will Happen Mary Tarlton - Gregg's Secretary (as Ellen Clancy) 1938
Jezebel Molly Allen 1938
Sergeant Murphy Joan Furse (as Ellen Clancy) 1938
She Loved a Fireman Girl at Dance 1937
Expensive Husbands Telephone Operator 1937
Alcatraz Island Sally Carruthers (as Ellen Clancy) 1937
Prairie Thunder Joan Temple (as Ellen Clancy) 1937
Confession Actress 1937
She Married Her Boss Secretary 1935
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙