Jean Anderson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Jean Anderson was an English actress born in Eastbourne, Sussex. She is best remembered for her television roles as hard-faced matriarch Mary Hammond in the BBC drama The Brothers (1972–1976) and as rebellious aristocrat Lady Jocelyn "Joss" Holbrook in the Second World War series Tenko (1982–1985).

Jean Anderson was an English actress born in Eastbourne, Sussex. She is best remembered for her television roles as hard-faced matriarch Mary Hammond in the BBC drama The Brothers (1972–1976) and as rebellious aristocrat Lady Jocelyn "Joss" Holbrook in the Second World War series Tenko (1982–1985).

Birth Name

Mary Jean Heriot Anderson

Born

Thursday, 12 December 1907

Died

Sunday, 01 April 2001

Actress Filmography

The Harpist Mrs. Merz 1999
Simon Magus Roise 1999
The Beggar Bride Lady Alice Hurleston 1997
Rebecca Grandma 1997
Hetty Wainthropp Investigates Alice Marsden 1996
The Whipping Boy Queen Mum 1994
Doctor Finlay Mrs. Stirling 1993
Leon the Pig Farmer Mrs. Samuels / Mrs Samuels 1993
Diana: Her True Story Lady Fermoy 1993
Heartbeat Victoria Wainwright 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Harpist Mrs. Merz 1999
Simon Magus Roise 1999
The Beggar Bride Lady Alice Hurleston 1997
Rebecca Grandma 1997
Hetty Wainthropp Investigates Alice Marsden 1996
The Whipping Boy Queen Mum 1994
Doctor Finlay Mrs. Stirling 1993
Leon the Pig Farmer Mrs. Samuels / Mrs Samuels 1993
Diana: Her True Story Lady Fermoy 1993
Heartbeat Victoria Wainwright 1992
The House of Eliott Mrs. Spenser-Ewell 1991
G.B.H. Dr Goldup, Dr. Goldup / Dr Goldup 1991
The Black Velvet Gown Madame Gallmington 1991
Second Thoughts Hermione 1991
Keeping Up Appearances Mrs. Fortescue 1990
Screen One Molly Cowper 1989
Mystery!: Campion Belle Lafcadio 1989
Rab C. Nesbitt Mrs. Monteith 1988
Madame Sousatzka Lady with Removal Men 1988
Miss Marple: Sleeping Murder Mrs. Fane 1987
Inspector Morse Lady Hinksey 1987
Casualty Jessie Baine, Rosie Collier 1986
Screen Two Dowager, Lady Ann 1985
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
Screamtime Mildred / Mildred Hurley 1983
Q.E.D. Aunt Effie - Lady Euphemia Martin 1982
Tenko Lady Jocelyn 'Joss' Holbrook, Jocelyn Holbrook, Lady Jocelyn "Joss" Holbrook 1981
The Lady Vanishes Baroness 1979
Oil Strike North Mrs. Douglas 1975
The Adventures of Black Beauty Mrs. Jameson 1972
The Brothers Mary Hammond 1972
The Night Digger Mrs. Millicent McMurtrey 1971
Little Women Aunt March 1970
Codename Penelope Blanshard 1970
Brotherly Love Matron 1970
Paul Temple Marthe 1969
The Borderers Lady Grizel 1968
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall Mrs. Maxwell 1968
Half a Sixpence Lady Botting 1967
Jackanory Storyteller 1965
BBC Play of the Month Miss Ramsden 1965
The Wednesday Play Mrs. Grant 1964
The Three Lives of Thomasina Mrs. MacKenzie 1963
Dr. Finlay's Casebook Lady Mary McDowell, Maggie Rankin, Mrs. Davidson, Mrs. Gordon 1962
Lisa Mrs. Jongman 1962
Wuthering Heights Ellen 1962
Waltz of the Toreadors Agnes 1962
Spare the Rod Mrs. Pond 1961
Maigret Madame Gallet 1960
Police Surgeon Miss Pears 1960
Solomon and Sheba Takyan 1959
SOS Pacific Miss Shaw 1959
No Hiding Place Mrs. Evesham 1959
Interpol Calling Nun 1959
A Night to Remember Stuffy Lady in Lifeboat 1958
Heart of a Child Maria 1958
Lucky Jim Mrs. Welch 1957
The Railway Children Mother 1957
The Barretts of Wimpole Street Wilson 1957
Robbery Under Arms Ma Marston 1957
Armchair Theatre Mrs. Bell, Mrs. Harrogate, Nanny 1956
A Town Like Alice Miss Horsefall 1956
This Is Your Life Self 1955
Johnny on the Run Mrs. MacIntyre 1954
The Magical World of Disney Mrs. MacKenzie 1954
Lease of Life Miss Calthorp 1954
The Vise Marion 1954
Young and Willing Policewoman in Court 1954
The Little Kidnappers Grandma MacKenzie 1953
The Pleasure Garden Aunt Minerva 1953
Both Sides of the Law Miss Haversham - Store Detective 1953
Terror on a Train Matron 1953
Rheingold Theatre Mrs. Taggoria, Sister Charing 1953
The Brave Don't Cry Mrs. Sloan 1952
High Treason Woman in Street 1951
The Franchise Affair Miss Tuff 1951
Life in Her Hands Night Sister 1951
Seven Days to Noon Mother at Train Station 1950
Naughty Arlette Miss Sankey 1949
Elizabeth of Ladymead 1948
Bond Street Dress Shop Assistant 1948
The Mark of Cain Extra 1947
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙