Jean Gabin

From "La bandera"
Actor · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 37
Jean Gabin was a French actor and sometime singer. Considered a key figure in French cinema, he starred in several classic films including Pépé le Moko (1937), La grande illusion (1937), Le Quai des brumes (1938), La bête humaine (1938), Le jour se lève (1939), and Le plaisir (1952). Gabin was made a member of the Légion d'honneur in recognition of...read more

Jean Gabin was a French actor and sometime singer. Considered a key figure in French cinema, he starred in several classic films including Pépé le Moko (1937), La grande illusion (1937), Le Quai des brumes (1938), La bête humaine (1938), Le jour se lève (1939), and Le plaisir (1952). Gabin was made a member of the Légion d'honneur in recognition of the important role he played in French cinema.

Birth Name

Jean-Alexis Moncorgé

Born

Tuesday, 17 May 1904

Died

Monday, 15 November 1976

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙