Jean Marais

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Jean-Alfred Villain-Marais, known professionally as Jean Marais, was a French actor, writer, director and sculptor. He performed in over 100 films and was the muse of acclaimed director Jean Cocteau. In 1996, he was awarded the French Legion of Honor for his contributions to French Cinema.

Jean-Alfred Villain-Marais, known professionally as Jean Marais, was a French actor, writer, director and sculptor. He performed in over 100 films and was the muse of acclaimed director Jean Cocteau. In 1996, he was awarded the French Legion of Honor for his contributions to French Cinema.

Birth Name

Jean Alfred Villain-Marais Vassord

Born

Thursday, 11 December 1913

Died

Sunday, 08 November 1998

Actor Filmography

Deneuve, la reine Catherine Self 2022
House of Cardin Self 2019
The Image Book Un acteur 2018
Duels Self - Comédien 2014
Cocteau Marais - Un couple mythique Self 2013
What War May Bring Cameo appearance 2010
Fellini Narrates: A Discovered Self-Portrait Himself (archive footage) / Self 2000
The 71st Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1999
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Self / Self (archive footage) 1997
Stealing Beauty M. Guillaume 1996
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Deneuve, la reine Catherine Self 2022
House of Cardin Self 2019
The Image Book Un acteur 2018
Duels Self - Comédien 2014
Cocteau Marais - Un couple mythique Self 2013
What War May Bring Cameo appearance 2010
Fellini Narrates: A Discovered Self-Portrait Himself (archive footage) / Self 2000
The 71st Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1999
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Self / Self (archive footage) 1997
Stealing Beauty M. Guillaume 1996
Les Misérables Mgr Myriel 1995
The World of Jacques Demy Self / Self (archive footage) 1995
Parking Hadès / The Devil 1985
Langlois Self 1983
My American Uncle Self 1980
Joseph Balsamo Joseph Balsamo, Baron Joseph Balsamo / Graf Alessandro di Cagliostro / Graf Phönix / Acharat, Baron Joseph Balsamo / Graf Alessandro di Cagliostro / Lieutenant de Barreau / Graf Phönix / Acharat 1973
Donkey Skin Le roi bleu / Le roi 1970
Le paria Manuel Thomas, dit Manu 1969
Le jouet criminel Le vieil homme 1969
Fantomas vs. Scotland Yard Fantômas / Fandor / Walter Brown / Giuseppe 1967
Seven Guys and a Gal Dorgeval 1967
The Saint Lies in Wait Simon Templar 1966
Fantomas Unleashed Professeur Lefèvre / Fantômas / Fandor / Professor Lefèvre 1965
Train d'enfer Antoine Donadieu 1965
Killer Spy Stanislas Dubois 1965
Thomas the Impostor Le narrateur 1965
The Gentleman from Cocody Jean-Luc Hervé de la Tommeraye 1965
Fantomas Fantômas / Fandor 1964
Friend of the Family Noël Carradine 1964
Cherchez l'idole Un invité au spectacle de Sylvie Vartan 1964
Beach Casanova Self 1962
Le masque de fer Charles d'Artagnan 1962
Les mystères de Paris Rodolphe de Sombreuil 1962
Pontius Pilate Ponzio Pilato 1962
Romulus and the Sabines Marte 1961
Napoléon II, l'aiglon General de Montholon 1961
The Miracle of the Wolves Robert de Neuville 1961
Captain Fracasse Capitaine Fracasse / Baron Philippe de Sigognac / Fracasse alias Sigognac 1961
Princess of Cleves Le Prince de Clèves 1961
Captain Blood François de Capestan / François de Capestang, dit Le Capitan 1960
The Battle of Austerlitz Carnot / Lazare Carnot 1960
Testament of Orpheus Oedipe 1960
Le Bossu Henri de Lagardère 1959
Life as a Couple Teddy Brooks 1958
King on Horseback Henri La Tour 1958
Girl in His Pocket Prof. Jerome 1957
Le Notti Bianche L'inquilino 1957
Typhoon Over Nagasaki Pierre Marsac 1957
Elena and Her Men Général François Rollan 1956
If Paris Were Told to Us François Ier 1956
School for Love Eric Walter 1955
Napoleon Le comte de Montholon / Count Montholon 1955
Royal Affairs in Versailles Louis XV 1954
The Count of Monte Cristo Comte de Monte-Cristo (1) - (2) 1954
Le guérisseur Pierre Lachaux-Laurent / Pierre Lachaux dit Monsieur Laurent 1953
Julietta André Landrecourt 1953
The Lovers of Midnight Marcel Dulac 1953
L'appel du destin Lorenzo Lombardi 1953
Miracles Only Happen Once Jérôme 1951
The Glass Castle Rémy Marsay 1950
Orpheus Orphée 1950
The Secret of Mayerling L'archiduc Rodolphe d'Autriche-Hongrie 1949
Les Parents Terribles Michel 1948
Aux yeux du souvenir Jacques Forestier 1948
The Eagle with Two Heads Stanislas 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
Ruy Blas Don César de Bazan / Ruy Blas 1948
The Royalists Le marquis de Montauran 1947
Beauty and the Beast La Bête (The Beast) / The Prince / Avenant / The Beast 1946
Carmen Don José 1944
Voyage Without Hope Alain Ginestier 1943
L'éternel retour Patrice 1943
Let's Go Up the Champs-Élysées L'abbé-précepteur 1938
Abused Confidence (as Marais) 1937
Bizarre, Bizarre Le fêtard assommé par un Chinois 1937
The Living Corpse 1937
Le bonheur Journalist - Un journaliste 1934
Les Amoureux 1933
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙