Jesse L. Martin

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Jesse Lamont Martin is an American actor and singer. He is best known for originating the role of Tom Collins on Broadway in the musical Rent and his television roles as NYPD Detective Ed Green on Law & Order and Captain Joe West on The Flash.

Jesse Lamont Martin is an American actor and singer. He is best known for originating the role of Tom Collins on Broadway in the musical Rent and his television roles as NYPD Detective Ed Green on Law & Order and Captain Joe West on The Flash.

Birth Name

Jesse Lamont Watkins

Born

Saturday, 18 January 1969

Actor Filmography

Rent: Live Himself / The Original Broadway Cast of RENT 2019
Supergirl Joe West 2015
The Flash Joe West, Digsy Foss / Joe West, Joseph West / Joe West 2014
Secret Lives of Husbands and Wives Greg Cooke 2013
Sofia the First Kai 2012
Smash Scott Nichols 2012
Joyful Noise Marcus Hill 2012
Puncture Daryl King 2011
The Talk Self 2010
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (voice) 2010
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Rent: Live Himself / The Original Broadway Cast of RENT 2019
Supergirl Joe West 2015
The Flash Joe West, Digsy Foss / Joe West, Joseph West / Joe West 2014
Secret Lives of Husbands and Wives Greg Cooke 2013
Sofia the First Kai 2012
Smash Scott Nichols 2012
Joyful Noise Marcus Hill 2012
Puncture Daryl King 2011
The Talk Self 2010
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (voice) 2010
Buffalo Bushido Shawn 2009
The Philanthropist Philip Maidstone 2009
Peter And Vandy Paul 2009
A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa Postal Worker 2008
Rent: Filmed Live On Broadway Himself (uncredited) 2008
The Cake Eaters Judd 2007
Andy Barker, P.I. Detective Ed Green 2007
Comic Relief 2006 Himself 2006
Rachael Ray Self 2006
No Day But Today: The Story of 'Rent' Himself 2006
Rent Tom Collins 2005
Law & Order: Trial by Jury Detective Ed Green 2005
A Christmas Carol: The Musical Ghost of Christmas Present / Ticket Seller 2004
Broadway: The American Musical Tom Collins (archive footage), Himself 2004
The Tony Danza Show Himself 2004
Apollo at 70: A Hot Night in Harlem Himself 2004
TV Land Moguls Himself 2004
Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special Himself 2003
Season of Youth Roc Williams 2003
The Making and Meaning of 'We Are Family' Himself 2002
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Ed Green 2001
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Ed Green 1999
Restaurant Quincy 1998
413 Hope St. Antonio Collins 1997
Ally McBeal Dr. Greg Butters 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
New York Undercover Kaylen Foster, Mustafa Hawkins 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
The X-Files Josh Exley 1993
Law & Order Ed Green / Detective Ed Green, Ed Green 1990
American Masters Narrator 1986
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙