Joe Pasternak

Producer · Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 35
Joseph Herman "Joe" Pasternak was a Hungarian-born American film producer in Hollywood. Pasternak spent the Hollywood "Golden Age" of musicals at MGM Studios, producing many successful musicals with singing stars like Deanna Durbin, Kathryn Grayson and Jane Powell, as well as swimmer/bathing beauty Esther Williams' films. read more

Joseph Herman "Joe" Pasternak was a Hungarian-born American film producer in Hollywood. Pasternak spent the Hollywood "Golden Age" of musicals at MGM Studios, producing many successful musicals with singing stars like Deanna Durbin, Kathryn Grayson and Jane Powell, as well as swimmer/bathing beauty Esther Williams' films. He produced Judy Garland's final MGM film, Summer Stock, which was released in 1950. Pasternak worked in the film industry for 45 years, from the later silent era until shortly past the end of the classical Hollywood cinema in the early 1960s.

Birth Name

Joseph Herman Pasternak

Born

Thursday, 19 September 1901

Died

Friday, 13 September 1991

Actor Filmography

Unwanted Cinema (archive footage) 2005
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Love Me or Leave Me Film Producer 1955
This Is Your Life Self 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Unwanted Cinema (archive footage) 2005
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Love Me or Leave Me Film Producer 1955
This Is Your Life Self 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948

Producer Filmography

The Sweet Ride 1968
Penelope 1966
Spinout 1966
Made in Paris 1966
Girl Happy 1965
Looking for Love 1964
A Ticklish Affair 1963
The Courtship of Eddie's Father 1963
Billy Rose's Jumbo 1962
The Horizontal Lieutenant 1962
Where the Boys Are 1960
Please Don't Eat the Daisies 1960
Ask Any Girl 1959
Party Girl 1958
This Could Be the Night 1957
Ten Thousand Bedrooms 1957
The Opposite Sex 1956
Meet Me in Las Vegas 1956
Love Me or Leave Me 1955
Hit the Deck 1955
Athena 1954
The Student Prince 1954
Flame and the Flesh 1954
Easy to Love 1953
Latin Lovers 1953
Small Town Girl 1953
Because You're Mine 1952
The Merry Widow 1952
Skirts Ahoy! 1952
The Strip 1951
Rich, Young and Pretty 1951
The Great Caruso 1951
Summer Stock 1950
The Toast of New Orleans 1950
Duchess of Idaho 1950
Nancy Goes to Rio 1950
That Midnight Kiss 1949
In the Good Old Summertime 1949
The Kissing Bandit 1948
Luxury Liner 1948
A Date with Judy 1948
On an Island with You 1948
Big City 1948
Three Daring Daughters 1948
This Time for Keeps 1947
The Unfinished Dance 1947
No Leave, No Love 1946
Holiday in Mexico 1946
Two Sisters from Boston 1946
Her Highness and the Bellboy 1945
Anchors Aweigh 1945
Thrill of a Romance 1945
Music for Millions 1944
Two Girls and a Sailor 1944
Song of Russia 1944
Presenting Lily Mars 1943
Thousands Cheer 1943
Seven Sweethearts 1942
It Started with Eve 1941
The Flame of New Orleans 1941
Nice Girl? 1941
Seven Sinners 1940
A Little Bit of Heaven 1940
Spring Parade 1940
It's a Date 1940
Destry Rides Again 1939
First Love 1939
The Under-Pup 1939
Three Smart Girls Grow Up 1939
That Certain Age 1938
Youth Takes a Fling 1938
Mad About Music 1938
One Hundred Men and a Girl 1937
Three Smart Girls 1936
Catherine the Last 1936
Peter 1934
Frühjahrsparade 1934
Romance in Budapest 1933
Der Rebell 1932
Five from the Jazzband 1932
A Tremendously Rich Man 1932
Ludwig der Zweite, König von Bayern 1930
The Brandenburg Arch 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙