John Cater

Actor · Editor
48

Birth Name

John Edward Cater

Born

Sunday, 17 January 1932

Died

Saturday, 21 March 2009

Actor Filmography

Pop Culture Beast's Halloween Horror Picks Superintendent Waverley 2014
Bonekickers Elderly man 2008
Alien Autopsy Maurice 2006
Room 36 Bert 2005
The Last Detective Grumpy Joe 2003
Black Plague Brother Wilfred 2002
In a Land of Plenty Alfred 2001
Doctors Richard Groves 2000
The 10th Kingdom Restaurant Owner 2000
Bad Girls Solicitor 1999
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pop Culture Beast's Halloween Horror Picks Superintendent Waverley 2014
Bonekickers Elderly man 2008
Alien Autopsy Maurice 2006
Room 36 Bert 2005
The Last Detective Grumpy Joe 2003
Black Plague Brother Wilfred 2002
In a Land of Plenty Alfred 2001
Doctors Richard Groves 2000
The 10th Kingdom Restaurant Owner 2000
Bad Girls Solicitor 1999
Goodnight, Mister Tom Dr. Little 1998
Where the Heart Is John Hutton, John Miller 1997
Midsomer Murders Jack Pearce, Mr. Tibbs 1997
Rasputin Efim 1996
Silent Witness Captain Rider 1996
Bramwell Dr. Cuthbert Woolfendon 1995
Savage Hearts Bernie 1995
Lipstick on Your Collar Mr. Shepherd 1993
Harry's Mad Reg Ruddock 1993
Covington Cross Moss 1992
Anglo Saxon Attitudes Harold Cresset 1992
Maigret Porter 1992
Love Hurts Benny Rosen 1992
Prisoner Of Honor New War Minister 1991
2point4 children Mr Tavener, Mr. Taverner 1991
The Darling Buds of May Tommy 1991
The Upper Hand Attendant 1990
Jeeves and Wooster Clam 1990
One Foot in the Grave Mr. Berenger 1990
The Woman in Black Arnold Pepperell 1989
About Face Maurice Picarda 1989
The Paradise Club Monsignor Flynn 1989
Screen One Restorer 1989
A Fine Romance Rhodes Tarleton 1989
ChuckleVision Guru, Maurice 1987
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Mr. Pertwee 1987
Still Crazy Like A Fox Rockhill 1987
A Dorothy L. Sayers Mystery Old Pollock 1987
Inspector Morse The Dean 1987
Casualty Archie Barnet, Bernard, Stan Clay 1986
Lovejoy Sam 1986
Screen Two Old Man 1985
Chance in a Million Dr. Caffrey 1984
Number 10 Rev. Stephen Gladstone 1983
The Kenny Everett Television Show 1981
Bergerac Skebbins 1981
Little Lord Fauntleroy Thomas 1980
Rising Damp Bert 1980
Minder Tommy 1979
The House on Garibaldi Street Doctor 1979
Agony The Swindon Avenger 1979
Rosie Merv 1977
I, Claudius Narcissus 1976
The Duchess of Duke Street Starr 1976
The Naked Civil Servant Psychiatrist 1975
Madame Bovary Lheureux 1975
Further Up Pompeii! Pollux 1975
The Sweeney Alec Slemen 1975
The Squirrels Vernon 1974
Happy Ever After Mr. Smith 1974
Captain Kronos - Vampire Hunter Professor Hieronymous Grost 1974
7 of 1 Horace 1973
Thriller Murchison 1973
Dr. Phibes Rises Again Superintendent Waverley 1972
Alcock and Gander Ernest 1972
Follyfoot Clem Barrett 1971
The Abominable Dr. Phibes Superintendent Waverley 1971
Budgie Dinsdale 1971
Loot Meadows 1970
Play for Today Norman 1970
The Black Tulip Dirk 1970
That's Your Funeral Purvis 1970
Up Pompeii! Castor Oilus 1969
Department S Charles Banjou 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Ezra 1969
Decline and Fall... of a Birdwatcher Blackall 1968
Dad's Army Private Clarke 1968
Virgin of the Secret Service Fred Doublett, Doublett, Fred Doublet 1968
Rogues' Gallery Ezra 1968
The Baron Ronnie Osborne 1966
Softly Softly Edwards 1966
BBC Play of the Month Augustus Colpoys 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Piggot 1965
Pardon the Expression Crumbling 1965
Secret Agent Man Receptionist 1964
Theatre 625 Ailred, Monk, Snell 1964
Doctor Who Professor Krimpton 1963
The Dick Emery Show Various Characters 1963
The Plane Makers Charles Atkinson 1963
Hugh and I 1962
Out of This World Fred Smith 1962
Richard the Lionheart Servant 1962
The Avengers Disco, Jarvis, Olliphant 1961
No Hiding Place Alex Barton, Ginger Grant, Hollings, Receptionist, Sgt. Kelly 1959
Armchair Theatre Dalrymple 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙