John Kani

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Bonisile John Kani is a South African actor, director, and playwright.

Bonisile John Kani is a South African actor, director, and playwright.

Birth Name

Bonsile John Kani

Born

Monday, 30 November 1942

Actor Filmography

Seal Team 2020
The Lion King Rafiki (voice) / Rafiki 2019
Murder Mystery Colonel Ulenga 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Black Panther King T'Chaka 2018
Captain America: Civil War King T'Chaka / T'Chaka 2016
When Voices Meet: One Divided Country; One United Choir; One Courageous Journey John Kani 2015
Jail Caesar Marius 2012
How to Steal 2 Million Julius Twala Snr. 2011
Janapriyan 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Seal Team 2020
The Lion King Rafiki (voice) / Rafiki 2019
Murder Mystery Colonel Ulenga 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Black Panther King T'Chaka 2018
Captain America: Civil War King T'Chaka / T'Chaka 2016
When Voices Meet: One Divided Country; One United Choir; One Courageous Journey John Kani 2015
Jail Caesar Marius 2012
How to Steal 2 Million Julius Twala Snr. 2011
Janapriyan 2011
Coriolanus General Cominius 2011
White Lion Old Gisani 2010
Endgame Oliver Tambo 2009
Wallander Max Khulu 2008
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Daddy Bapetsi 2008
The Bird Can't Fly Stone 2008
Final Solution Rev. Peter Lekota 2001
The Tichborne Claimant Bogle 1998
The Ghost And The Darkness Samuel 1996
Silent Witness Dr. Phiri 1996
Soweto Green: This Is a 'Tree' Story Dr. Curtis Tshabalala 1995
Sarafina! Dancer 1992
A Dry White Season Julius 1989
Options Jonas 1989
'Master Harold'... and the Boys Willie 1985
Killing Heat Moses 1981
The Wild Geese Sgt. Jesse Link 1978
BBC2 Playhouse Styles 1974
Play for Today George O'Brien 1970
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙